Faculty and Staff Directory


Kinesiology Administration

Lindsey Blom

Lindsey Blom

Department Chair of the School of Kinesiology and Professor of Sport and Exercise Psychology
HP 326

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-5130

Paul Nagelkirk

Paul Nagelkirk

Associate Chair of the School of Kinesiology, Assoc Professor of Exercise Science, Director Integrative Exercise Physiology Lab



HP 306

765-285-1472

Monica Yohe

Monica Yohe

Administrative Supervisor and Secretary to Chair
HP 360D

765-285-2109


Aquatics Undergraduate Program, Minors, and Certifications

Leland Yarger

Leland Yarger

Senior Lecturer of Aquatics
Coordinator of Aquatics Program
HP 360U

765-285-8282

Sheli Plummer

Sheli Plummer

Associate Lecturer of Kinesiology
HP 348

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-3286

William Stamm

William Stamm

Assistant Lecturer of Aquatics
HP 343

765-285-8252


Athletic Coaching Education Graduate Program

Lawrence Judge

Lawrence Judge

Professor of Kinesiology and Coordinator of Athletic Coaching Education Graduate Program
HP 360M

765-285-4211

Cheryl Rogow

Cheryl Rogow

Assistant Professor of Physical Education

Thomas Sawyer

Thomas Sawyer

Instructor of Kinesiology

Amy Vold

Amy Vold

Administrative Coordinator
HP 360P

765-285-4453


Athletic Training Graduate Program

Dorice Hankemeier

Dorice Hankemeier

Associate Professor of Athletic Training and Graduate Athletic Training Program Director
HB 438

765-285-2637

Zach Dougal

Zach Dougal

Assistant Clinical Professor of Athletic Training and Clinical Education Coordinator
HB 437

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-3223

Stacy Walker

Stacy Walker

Professor of Athletic Training
HB 439

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-5175

Sam Bell

Sam Bell

Administrative Coordinator
HB 441

765-285-7976


Biomechanics Graduate Program

Clark Dickin

Clark Dickin

Director of Biomechanics Laboratory and Associate Professor of Exercise Science
HP 311C

765-285-5139

He Wang

He Wang

Professor of Exercise Science
HP 311B

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-5126

Amy Vold

Amy Vold

Administrative Coordinator
HP 360P

765-285-4453


Clinical Exercise Physiology Graduate Program

Matthew Harber

Matthew Harber

Professor of Clinical Exercise Physiology
Director of Clinical Exercise Physiology Laboratory
HP 228D

765-285-4044

Brad Fleenor

Brad Fleenor

Associate Professor of Clinical Exercise Physiology
HP 232

765-285-1811

Nicole Koontz

Nicole Koontz

Associate Lecturer of Exercise Science
Associate Director of Adult Physical Fitness Program
HP 234

765-285-4500

Becky Collins

Becky Collins

Administrative Coordinator
HP 230

765-285-1140


Exercise Science Undergraduate and Graduate Programs

Mary Winfrey-Kovell

Mary Winfrey-Kovell

Associate Lecturer of Exercise Science
Coordinator of Undergraduate Exercise Science Program
HP 360N

765-285-1475

Clark Dickin

Clark Dickin

Director of Biomechanics Laboratory and Associate Professor of Exercise Science
HP 311C

765-285-5139

Nicole Koontz

Nicole Koontz

Associate Lecturer of Exercise Science
Associate Director of Adult Physical Fitness Program
HP 234

765-285-4500

Paul Nagelkirk

Paul Nagelkirk

Associate Chair of the School of Kinesiology, Assoc Professor of Exercise Science, Director Integrative Exercise Physiology Lab



HP 306

765-285-1472

Sarah Shore-Beck

Sarah Shore-Beck

Associate Teaching Professor of Exercise Science
HP 349

765-285-8730

Tonya Skalon

Tonya Skalon

Associate Lecturer of Exercise Science
HP 360Q

765-285-1455

He Wang

He Wang

Professor of Exercise Science
HP 311B

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-5126


Physical Education and Health Teaching Undergraduate Program

Andrea McMurtry

Andrea McMurtry

Assistant Lecturer of Physical Education and Teacher Education
Coordinator of Undergraduate Physical Education and Teacher Education Program
HP 360S

765-285-5169

Sheli Plummer

Sheli Plummer

Associate Lecturer of Kinesiology
HP 348

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-3286

Barb Weyenberg

Barb Weyenberg

Associate Lecturer of Kinesiology
HP 352

765-285-3205


Human Performance Laboratory, Human Bioenergetics Program, and Exercise Physiology Graduate Program

Scott Trappe

Scott Trappe

John and Janice Fisher Endowed Professor of Human Bioenergetics and Director of the Human Performance Laboratory
Director of the Human Performance Laboratory
HP 210

765-285-1145

Kiril Minchev

Kiril Minchev

Research Associate
HP 206

765-285-7967

Carin Ulrika Raue

Carin Ulrika Raue

Research Associate
HP 222

765-285-6102

Todd Trappe

Todd Trappe

Professor of Exercise Science
HP 224

765-285-4456

Ali Belangee

Ali Belangee

Research Nurse
HP 214

765-285-9840

Toby Chambers

Toby Chambers

Research Associate
HP 220

765-285-1144

Matthew Douglass

Matthew Douglass

Research Project Coordinator
HP 222

765-285-1156

Sherry Boylan

Sherry Boylan

Administrative Coordinator
HP 228A

765-285-1158

Angie Lance

Angie Lance

Administrative Coordinator
HP 212

765-285-1157

Gary Lee

Gary Lee

Electronic Technician
HP 204

765-285-1142


Physical Fitness and Wellness Program

Kendra Zenisek

Kendra Zenisek

Associate Lecturer of Kinesiology
Coordinator of Physical Fitness and Wellness
HP 360H

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-5132

Andrea McMurtry

Andrea McMurtry

Assistant Lecturer of Physical Education and Teacher Education
Coordinator of Undergraduate Physical Education and Teacher Education Program
HP 360S

765-285-5169

Sheli Plummer

Sheli Plummer

Associate Lecturer of Kinesiology
HP 348

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-3286

Shannon Powers

Shannon Powers

Associate Teaching Professor of Kinesiology
HP 342

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-5170

Sarah Shore-Beck

Sarah Shore-Beck

Associate Teaching Professor of Exercise Science
HP 349

765-285-8730

William Stamm

William Stamm

Assistant Lecturer of Aquatics
HP 343

765-285-8252

Barb Weyenberg

Barb Weyenberg

Associate Lecturer of Kinesiology
HP 352

765-285-3205

Bill Zenisek

Bill Zenisek

Associate Lecturer of Kinesiology
HP 334

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-1331


Sport Administration Graduate Program

James Johnson

James Johnson

Professor of Sport Administration
Coordinator of the Sport Administration Graduate Program
HP 322

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-0044

Benjamin Downs

Benjamin Downs

Assistant Professor of Sport Administration
HP 328

765-285-8390

Mike Dalgety

Mike Dalgety

Assistant Teaching Professor of Sport Administration and Coordinator of Sport Administration Graduate Program
HP 354

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-5172

Amy Vold

Amy Vold

Administrative Coordinator
HP 360P

765-285-4453


Sport Administration Undergraduate Program

Eric Klosterman

Eric Klosterman

Associate Lecturer of Sport Administration and Coordinator of Undergraduate Sport Administration Program
HP 360R

765-285-2275

Mike Dalgety

Mike Dalgety

Assistant Teaching Professor of Sport Administration and Coordinator of Sport Administration Graduate Program
HP 354

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-5172

Benjamin Downs

Benjamin Downs

Assistant Professor of Sport Administration
HP 328

765-285-8390

James Johnson

James Johnson

Professor of Sport Administration
Coordinator of the Sport Administration Graduate Program
HP 322

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-0044

Rachael Robertson

Rachael Robertson

Administrative Coordinator
HP 319

765-285-5176


Sport and Exercise Psychology Graduate Program

Jean-Charles Lebeau

Jean-Charles Lebeau

Assistant Professor of Sport and Exercise Psychology and Coordinator of Sport and Exercise Psychology Graduate Program
HP 324

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-9097

Lindsey Blom

Lindsey Blom

Department Chair of the School of Kinesiology and Professor of Sport and Exercise Psychology
HP 326

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-5130

Amy Vold

Amy Vold

Administrative Coordinator
HP 360P

765-285-4453


Sports Performance Graduate Program

Amy Vold

Amy Vold

Administrative Coordinator
HP 360P

765-285-4453


Coaching Minor

Bill Zenisek

Bill Zenisek

Associate Lecturer of Kinesiology
HP 334

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-1331


Emeritus Faculty

Nikki Assmann

Nikki Assmann

Assistant Professor Emerita of Physical Education

Patricia Brown

Patricia Brown

Professor Emerita of Physical Education

Marilyn Buck

Marilyn Buck

Provost Emerita and Professor Emerita of Physical Education

Sharon Burgess

Sharon Burgess

Professor Emerita of Physical Education

David Costill

David Costill

JJ Fisher Chair Emeritus Coordinator Emeritus Human Bioenergetics Program Director Emeritus HPL Professor Emeritus of Biology

Bruce Craig

Bruce Craig

Professor Emeritus of Physical Education and Graduate Coordinator Emeritus

Barbara Curcio

Barbara Curcio

Associate Professor Emerita of Physical Education

Ronald Davis

Ronald Davis

Professor Emeritus of Physical Education

H. Thomas Dobbs

H. Thomas Dobbs

Assistant Professor Emeritus; Physical Education Coordinator Emeritus; Undergraduate Exercise Programs; Director Emeritus Undergraduate Exercise Science Laboratory

Judy Donahue

Judy Donahue

Assistant Lecturer Honorata of Kinesiology

Yaakov Eden

Yaakov Eden

Assistant Professor Emeritus of Physical Education

Jane Ellery

Jane Ellery

Assistant Professor Emeritus of Wellness Management

William Fink

William Fink

Assistant to the Director Emeritus of Human Performance Laboratory

Gale Gehlsen

Gale Gehlsen

Professor Emerita of Physical Education

Leroy Getchell

Leroy Getchell

Professor Emeritus of Physical Education

Jane Ginther

Jane Ginther

Instructor Emerita of Physical Education

Marvin Gray

Marvin Gray

Professor Emeritus of Physical Education

Arlene Ignico

Arlene Ignico

Professor Emerita of Physical Education

Bozena Jemiolo

Bozena Jemiolo

Senior Research Associate Emerita

Lenny Kaminsky

Lenny Kaminsky

Director Emeritus of Fisher Institute of Health and Well-Being

Nancy Linson

Nancy Linson

Assistant Professor Emerita of Physical Education

Tony Mahon

Tony Mahon

Professor Emeritus of Exercise Science

David Pearson

David Pearson

Associate Professor Emeritus of Exercise Science

Debra Powers

Debra Powers

Assistant Professor Emerita of Physical Education

Catherine Primmer

Catherine Primmer

Assistant Lecturer Honorata of Kinesiology

Carol Reed

Carol Reed

Lecturer Honorata of Kinesiology

Robert Rickel

Robert Rickel

Assistant Professor Emeritus of Physical Education

Tom Weidner

Tom Weidner

George Frances Ball Distinguished Professor and Chair Emeritus

Mitch Whaley

Mitch Whaley

Professor Emeritus of Clinical Exercise Physiology