Faculty and Staff Directory


Administration

Thomas Weidner

Thomas Weidner

Department Chair of the School of Kinesiology
George and Frances Ball Distinguished Professor of Athletic Training
HP 360F

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-5039

Lawrence Judge

Lawrence Judge

Professor of Kinesiology
Associate Chairperson
HP 360M

765-285-4211

David Pearson

David Pearson

Associate Professor of Exercise Science
Associate Chairperson
HP 340

765-285-1143

Monica Yohe

Monica Yohe

Administrative Supervisor and Secretary to Chair
HP 360D

765-285-2109

Jill Costill

Jill Costill

Coordinator to the Chair
HP 360G

765-285-8753


Athletic Coaching Education Graduate Program

Lawrence Judge

Lawrence Judge

Professor of Kinesiology
Associate Chairperson
HP 360M

765-285-4211

Cheryl Rogow

Cheryl Rogow

Assistant Professor of Physical Education

Thomas Sawyer

Thomas Sawyer

Summer Semester Teaching
HP 360

765-285-8746

Amy Vold

Amy Vold

Administrative Coordinator
HP 360P

765-285-4453


Athletic Training Graduate Program

Zach Dougal

Zach Dougal

Assistant Clinical Professor of Athletic Training
Graduate Athletic Training Program Director
HB 437

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-3223

Dorice Hankemeier

Dorice Hankemeier

Associate Professor of Athletic Training
Clinical Education Coordinator
HB 438

765-285-2637

Stacy Walker

Stacy Walker

Professor of Athletic Training
HB 439

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-5175

Heather Melton

Heather Melton

Administrative Coordinator
HB 441

765-285-5178


Aquatics Undergraduate Program, Minors, and Certifications

Leland Yarger

Leland Yarger

Senior Lecturer of Aquatics
Coordinator of Aquatics Program
HP 360U

765-285-8282

William Stamm

William Stamm

Assistant Lecturer of Aquatics
HP 343

765-285-8252

Laura Seibold-Caudill

Laura Seibold-Caudill

Instructor of Kinesiology and Aquatics Advisor
HP 227

765-285-5173

Marie Thompson

Marie Thompson

Administrative Coordinator
HP 360C

765-285-7976


Biomechanics Graduate Program

Clark Dickin

Clark Dickin

Director of Biomechanics Laboratory and Associate Professor of Exercise Science
HP 311C

765-285-5139

He Wang

He Wang

Professor of Exercise Science
HP 311B

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-5126

Heather Melton

Heather Melton

Administrative Coordinator
HB 441

765-285-5178


Clinical Exercise Physiology Graduate Program

Matthew Harber

Matthew Harber

Professor of Clinical Exercise Physiology
Director of Clinical Exercise Physiology Laboratory
HP 228D

765-285-4044

Brad Fleenor

Brad Fleenor

Assistant Professor of Clinical Exercise Physiology
HP 232

765-285-1811

Leonard Kaminsky

Leonard Kaminsky

Director of the Fisher Institute for Health and Well Being
John and Janice Fisher Distinguished Professor of Wellness
HB 214M

765-285-8158

Nicole Koontz

Nicole Koontz

Associate Lecturer of Exercise Science
Associate Director of Adult Physical Fitness Program
HP 234

765-285-4500

Mitchell Whaley

Mitchell Whaley

Dean of the College of Health
HB 214F

765-285-5811

Becky Collins

Becky Collins

Administrative Coordinator
HP 230

765-285-1140


Exercise Science Undergraduate and Graduate Programs

Mary Winfrey-Kovell

Mary Winfrey-Kovell

Associate Lecturer of Exercise Science
Coordinator of Undergraduate Exercise Science Program
HP 360N

765-285-1475

Nate Brown

Nate Brown

Lecturer of Exercise Science
HP 344

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-8336

Andrew Del Pozzi

Andrew Del Pozzi

Assistant Professor of Exercise Science
HP 304

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-4249

Clark Dickin

Clark Dickin

Director of Biomechanics Laboratory and Associate Professor of Exercise Science
HP 311C

765-285-5139

Nicole Koontz

Nicole Koontz

Associate Lecturer of Exercise Science
Associate Director of Adult Physical Fitness Program
HP 234

765-285-4500

Anthony Mahon

Anthony Mahon

Associate Dean for Scholarship and Faculty Development
HB 214P

765-285-8693

Paul Nagelkirk

Paul Nagelkirk

Associate Professor of Exercise Science
Director of the Intergrative Exercise Physiology Laboratory
HP 306

765-285-1472

David Pearson

David Pearson

Associate Professor of Exercise Science
Associate Chairperson
HP 340

765-285-1143

Sarah Shore-Beck

Sarah Shore-Beck

Associate Teaching Professor of Exercise Science
HP 349

765-285-8730

Tonya Skalon

Tonya Skalon

Associate Lecturer of Exercise Science
HP 360Q

765-285-1455

He Wang

He Wang

Professor of Exercise Science
HP 311B

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-5126

William Zenisek

William Zenisek

Associate Lecturer of Kinesiology
HP 334

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-1331

Marie Thompson

Marie Thompson

Administrative Coordinator
HP 360C

765-285-7976


Health and Physical Education Teaching Undergraduate Program

Andrea McMurtry

Andrea McMurtry

Assistant Lecturer of Physical Education and Teacher Education
Coordinator of Undergraduate Physical Education and Teacher Education Program
HP 360S

765-285-5169

Sheli Plummer

Sheli Plummer

Assistant Lecturer of Kinesiology
HP 348

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-3286

Barb Weyenberg

Barb Weyenberg

Associate Lecturer of Kinesiology
HP 352

765-285-3205

Marie Thompson

Marie Thompson

Administrative Coordinator
HP 360C

765-285-7976


Human Performance Laboratory, Human Bioenergetics Program, and Exercise Physiology Graduate Program

Scott Trappe

Scott Trappe

John and Janice Fisher Endowed Professor of Human Bioenergetics and Director of the Human Performance Laboratory
Director of the Human Performance Laboratory
HP 210

765-285-1145

Kiril Minchev

Kiril Minchev

Research Associate
HP 206

765-285-7967

Carin Ulrika Raue

Carin Ulrika Raue

Research Associate
HP 222

765-285-6102

Todd Trappe

Todd Trappe

Professor of Exercise Science
HP 224

765-285-4456

Ali Belangee

Ali Belangee

Research Nurse
HP 227

765-285-9840

Toby Chambers

Toby Chambers

Research Associate
HP 220

765-285-1144

Sherry Boylan

Sherry Boylan

Administrative Coordinator
HP 228A

765-285-1158

Angie Lance

Angie Lance

Administrative Coordinator
HP 212

765-285-1157

Gary Lee

Gary Lee

Electronic Technician
HP 204

765-285-1142


Physical Fitness and Wellness Program

Kendra Zenisek

Kendra Zenisek

Associate Lecturer of Kinesiology
Coordinator of Physical Fitness and Wellness
HP 360H

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-5132

Andrea McMurtry

Andrea McMurtry

Assistant Lecturer of Physical Education and Teacher Education
Coordinator of Undergraduate Physical Education and Teacher Education Program
HP 360S

765-285-5169

Sheli Plummer

Sheli Plummer

Assistant Lecturer of Kinesiology
HP 348

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-3286

Shannon Powers

Shannon Powers

Associate Teaching Professor of Kinesiology
HP 342

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-5170

Cathy Primmer

Cathy Primmer

Instructor of Kinesiology
HP 345

765-285-1979

Laura Seibold-Caudill

Laura Seibold-Caudill

Instructor of Kinesiology and Aquatics Advisor
HP 227

765-285-5173

Sarah Shore-Beck

Sarah Shore-Beck

Associate Teaching Professor of Exercise Science
HP 349

765-285-8730

William Stamm

William Stamm

Assistant Lecturer of Aquatics
HP 343

765-285-8252

Broyny Vitatoe

Broyny Vitatoe

Assistant Lecturer of Kinesiology
HP 346

765-285-2359

Barb Weyenberg

Barb Weyenberg

Associate Lecturer of Kinesiology
HP 352

765-285-3205

William Zenisek

William Zenisek

Associate Lecturer of Kinesiology
HP 334

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-1331

Marie Thompson

Marie Thompson

Administrative Coordinator
HP 360C

765-285-7976


Sport Administration Graduate Program

James Johnson

James Johnson

Associate Professor of Sport Administration
Coordinator of the Sport Administration Graduate Program
HP 322

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-0044

Mike Dalgety

Mike Dalgety

Assistant Teaching Professor of Sport Administration
HP 354

765-285-5172

Benjamin Downs

Benjamin Downs

Assistant Professor of Sport Administration
HP 328

765-285-8390

Robert Turick

Robert Turick

Assistant Professor of Sport Administration
HP 320

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-1458

Khirey Walker

Khirey Walker

Assistant Professor of Sport Administration
HP 318

765-285-3702

Amy Vold

Amy Vold

Administrative Coordinator
HP 360P

765-285-4453


Sport Administration Undergraduate Program

Eric Klosterman

Eric Klosterman

Assistant Lecturer of Sport Administration and Coordinator of Undergraduate Sport Administration Program
HP 360R

765-285-2275

Mike Dalgety

Mike Dalgety

Assistant Teaching Professor of Sport Administration
HP 354

765-285-5172

Benjamin Downs

Benjamin Downs

Assistant Professor of Sport Administration
HP 328

765-285-8390

James Johnson

James Johnson

Associate Professor of Sport Administration
Coordinator of the Sport Administration Graduate Program
HP 322

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-0044

Robert Turick

Robert Turick

Assistant Professor of Sport Administration
HP 320

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-1458

Khirey Walker

Khirey Walker

Assistant Professor of Sport Administration
HP 318

765-285-3702

Rachael Robertson

Rachael Robertson

Administrative Coordinator
HP 319

765-285-5176


Sport and Exercise Psychology Graduate Program

Lindsey Blom

Lindsey Blom

Professor of Sport and Exercise Psychology
Coordinator of the Sport and Exercise Psychology Graduate Program
HP 326

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-5130

Jean-Charles Lebeau

Jean-Charles Lebeau

Assistant Professor of Sport and Exercise Psychology
HP 324

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-9097

Amy Vold

Amy Vold

Administrative Coordinator
HP 360P

765-285-4453


Sports Performance Graduate Program

David Pearson

David Pearson

Associate Professor of Exercise Science
Associate Chairperson
HP 340

765-285-1143

Amy Vold

Amy Vold

Administrative Coordinator
HP 360P

765-285-4453


Coaching Minor

William Zenisek

William Zenisek

Associate Lecturer of Kinesiology
HP 334

Curriculum Vitae

765-285-1331

Marie Thompson

Marie Thompson

Administrative Coordinator
HP 360C

765-285-7976


Gerontology Minor and Workplace Wellness Minor

Jane Ellery

Jane Ellery

Assistant Professor of Wellness Management
Workplace Wellness Minor
HP 308

765-285-8119

Heather Melton

Heather Melton

Administrative Coordinator
HB 441

765-285-5178