Each year, the Outstanding Research and Outstanding Creative Endeavor Awards are announced at the annual faculty fall convocation. Sponsored Projects Administration (SPA) hosts a presentation event each year for these awardees to lecture and display or discuss their work for the campus community.

2021 Award Recipients

 Image of Serena Shim

Dr. Serena Shim

Professor of Educational Psychology

Outstanding Research Award

Dr. Serena Shim is a professor in the department of educational psychology. “What motivates people?” is the core question of her research. She has investigated the characteristics of schools, teachers, parents, and peers, as related to students’ motivation, achievement, and overall school adjustment. Dr. Shim is particularly interested in the intersections between academic and social motivation during adolescence. Extending her program of research, she is currently investigating teacher motivation and other personality traits related to their own well-being and job satisfaction, as well as student learning outcomes.

 Image of Susan Koper

Susan Koper

Assistant Professor of Dance

Outstanding Creative Endeavor

Susan Koper cultivates her craft and artistry through her work in many different areas of dance as an Assistant Professor of Dance at Ball State University. She currently teaches ballet, modern/contemporary dance, improvisation, an online dance history class, and is the faculty coordinator for the American College Dance Association (ACDA). She also has set numerous works on the department’s student dance company and guides many of the majors in their own choreographic pursuits in the Choreography Projects series.

Past Recipients

Research
  • 2020 – Richard Petts, Professor of Sociology
  • 2019 – Maoyong Fan, Professor of Economics
  • 2018 – Joseph Marchal, Professor of Religious Studies
  • 2017 – Scott Trappe, Director of the Human Performance Laboratory
  • 2016 – Susan McDowell, Professor of Biology
  • 2015 – Rui Chen, Associate Professor of Information Systems
  • 2014 – Melody Bernot, Associate Professor of Biology
  • 2013 – Tom Holtgraves, Professor of Psychology
  • 2012 – Holmes Finch, Professor of Educational Psychology
  • 2011 – Todd Trappe, Professor of Exercise Science
  • 2010 – Thomas Lauer, Professor of Biology
     
  • 2009 – Richard Fluegeman, Professor of Geological Sciences
  • 2008 – Lawrence Gerstein, Director of the Center for Peace and Conflict Studies; Department of Counseling Psychology and Guidance Services
  • 2007 – Sushil Sharma, Information Systems and Operations Management
  • 2006 – Robert Papper, Telecommunications
  • 2005 – Mahfuza Khatun, Physics and Astronomy; Ronald Cosby, Center for Computational Nanoscience; and Yong Joe, Physics and Astronomy
  • 2004 – Tracy Cross, Indiana Academy for Science, Mathematics, and Humanities
  • 2003 – Carolyn MacKay, English
  • 2002 – Jay Bagga, Computer Science
  • 2001 – Thomas Morrell, Biology
  • 2000 – Thaddeus Godish, Natural Resources and Environmental Management
 
  • 1999 – Donald F. Kuratko, Marketing and Management
  • 1998 – Adele King, Modern Languages and Classics
  • 1997 – Gale Gehlsen, Physical Education
  • 1996 – Mohammad Behforouz, Chemistry
  • 1995 – Glenda Riley, History
  • 1994 – Wayne Zage, Computer Science
  • 1993 – Thomas McComish, Biology
  • 1992 – Terry Schurr, Computing Services
  • 1991 – Chun-Hung Tzeng, Computer Science
  • 1990 – John Glover, Educational Psychology
 
  • 1989 – Merle Fifield, English
  • 1988 – Jatinder Gupta, Marketing and Management
  • 1987 – Raymond Dean, Educational Psychology, and Robert Pinger, Nutrition and Health Science
  • 1986 – Wes Gehring, Telecommunications
  • 1985 – Mir Masoom Ali, Mathematical Sciences
  • 1984 – Linda Ferrill, Educational Psychology
  • 1983 – John Koumoulides, History
  • 1982 – Alice Bennett, Biology
  • 1981 – Tetsumaro Hayashi, English
  • 1980 – Joseph Trimmer, English
 
  • 1979 – Juan Pablo Bonta, Architecture
  • 1978 – Dwight Hoover, History
  • 1977 – T. K. Puttaswamy, Mathematical Sciences
  • 1976 – Chu-Yuan Cheng, Economics
  • 1975 – John Beekman, Mathematical Sciences
  • 1974 – Russell Siverly, Nutrition and Health Science
  • 1973 – Gordon Rosene, Nutrition and Health Science
  • 1972 – David Costill, Physical Education

2010

  • 2019 – Jill C. Christman, Professor of English
  • 2018 – Jennifer Blackmer, Professor of Theatre, and Executive Director for Immersive Learning and Virginia Ball Center
  • 2017 – Christopher Flook, Lecturer of Telecommunications
  • 2016 – Drew Vidal, Assistant Professor of Theatre and Dance
  • 2016 – Michael Elliott, Assistant Professor of Theatre and Dance
  • 2015 – Karen L. Kessler, Professor of Theatre and Dance
  • 2014 – Christie Zimmerman, Assistant Professor of Dance
  • 2013 – Matt Mullins, Assistant Professor of English
  • 2012 – Beth Turcotte, Associate Professor of Theatre
  • 2011 – Sean Lovelace, Associate Professor of English
  • 2010 – Jennifer Blackmer, Associate Professor of Theatre

2000

  • 2009 – Mark Neely, Director of Creative Writing
  • 2008 – Timothy Gray, Associate Professor of Architecture
  • 2007 – Mei Zhong, Professor of Voice
  • 2006 – Hans Sturm, Music
  • 2005 – James Glass, Center for Historic Preservation; Architecture
  • 2004 – Pamela Harwood, Associate Professor of Architecture
  • 2003 – Patricia White, English

1990

  • 1997 – George Wolfe, Music
  • 1996 – Douglas Amman, Music
  • 1995 – Sarojini Johnson, Art
  • 1994 – Marilynn Derwenskus, Art
  • 1992 – Nina B. Marshall, Art
  • 1991 – Mitchell Andrews, Music
  • 1990 – Judy Yordon, Theatre and Dance

1980

  • 1989 – Pia Sebastiani, Music
  • 1988 – Ernesto Pellegrini, Music
  • 1987 – Edward Strother, Theatre and Dance
  • 1985 – Jean Murphy
  • 1984 – David Shawger, Theatre and Dance
  • 1983 – Patricia A. Nelson, Art
  • 1982 – Kenneth Preston, Art
  • 1981 – Robert Hargreaves, Music
  • 1980 – Arthur W. Schaller, Architecture

1970

  • 1979 – James K. MacDougall, English
  • 1978 – Thomas Thornburg, English
  • 1977 – Craig Kuhner, Architecture
  • 1976 – Leslie Leupp, Art
  • 1975 – Linda Arndt, Art