Develop your knowledge base and grant-writing skills through our intensive SPA Fellows Program.

Our program selects faculty members who display superior potential regarding the ability to obtain external funding in support of research, scholarship, creative projects, and other fundable endeavors.

The course is held annually and consists of monthly class meetings throughout the academic year.

Participation is determined via a nomination process, with candidates brought forward by the Provost, Vice Provost, and the academic deans and department chairs, as well as SPA staff. Interested faculty members are also invited to self-nominate.

Interested?

For additional information, contact Jackie Davis, Director of Sponsored Projects Development.

                               
Class Name College Department
AY 2020-21 Ashley Kalinski Curren CSH Biology
AY 2020-21 Kathleen L. Foster CSH Biology
AY 2020-21 Alexandria Johnson CSH Psychology
AY 2020-21 Selicia Tanica Mayra CH Nutrition
AY 2020-21 John Millis CSH Physics
AY 2020-21 Kalyn Renbarger CH Nursing
AY 2020-21 Jerry Reynolds CH Social Work
AY 2020-21 Yihsin Tai CH Speech
AY 2020-21 Alexander Tatum CH Counseling Psychology
AY 2020-21 John West CAP Urban Planning

 
    
Class Name College Department
AY 2019-20 Jordan Froese CSH Chemistry
AY 2019-20 Robert Haney CSH Biology
AY 2019-20 Natalie Kruzliakova CH Nutrition & Health Science
AY 2019-20 Douglas Roossien CSH Biology
AY 2019-20 Wei Shi CSH Chemistry
AY 2019-20 Kelsey Thiem CH Counseling Psychology, Social Psychology, & Counseling
AY 2019-20 Michael Lee CCIM Telecommunications
AY 2019-20 Tamer Breakah CAP Construction Management
AY 2018-19 Ashley Hutchison CH Counseling Psychology, Social Psychology, & Counseling
AY 2018-19 Daniele Nardi CSH Psychology
AY 2018-19 William Price CSH Geography
AY 2018-19 Bikram Sharma CSH Biology
AY 2018-19 Courtney Stanford CH School of Kinesiology
AY 2018-19 Robert Turick CSH School of Kinesiology
AY 2018-19 Elsayed Zahran CSH Chemistry
AY 2018-19 Mengzi Zhang CH Nutrition & Health Science
AY 2017-18 Andrew Eberline ** CH School ofKinesiology
AY 2017-18 Brad Fleenor CH School ofKinesiology
AY 2017-18 Mary Konkle CSH Chemistry
AY 2017-18 Andy Luttrell CSH Psychology
AY 2017-18 Paul Venturelli CSH Biology
AY 2017-18 Jess Ward CSH Biology
AY 2017-18 Lynn Bielski CH Speech Pathology & Audiology
AY 2017-18 Kwang-Ho Lee MCOB Management
AY 2017-18 Caity Placek CSH Anthropology
AY 2017-18 Evette Simmons-Reed TC Special Education
AY 2017-18 Shu Su TC Early Childhood, Youth, & Family Studies
AY 2016-17 Youngah Lee CCIM Journalism
AY 2016-17 Bangshuai Han CSH Environment, Geology, & Natural Resources
AY 2016-17 Tya Arthur CH Nutrition & Health Science
AY 2016-17 Christina Jones CH Nutrition & Health Science
AY 2016-17 Brandon Kistler CH Nutrition & Health Science
AY 2016-17 Teresia Mbogori CH Nutrition & Health Science
AY 2016-17 Sanglim Yoo CAP Urban Planning
AY 2016-17 Phil Smaldino CSH Biology
AY 2016-17 Lee Lower ** CH School ofKinesiology
AY 2016-17 Allison Rober CSH Biology
AY 2016-17 Cori Jenkins ** CSH Chemistry
AY 2016-17 Sergiy Rosokha CSH Chemistry
AY 2016-17 Xin Sun CSH Computer Science
AY 2016-17 Matt Moore CH Social Work
AY 2016-17 Kim Zoder-Martell TC Special Education
AY 2015-16 Douglas Bernstein CSH Biology
AY 2015-16 Rona Robinson-Hill CSH Biology
AY 2015-16 Shireen Kanakri CAP Construction Management & Interior Design
AY 2015-16 Adam Berland CSH Geography
AY 2015-16 Nathan Hitchens CSH Geography
AY 2015-16 Jorn Seeman CSH Geography
AY 2015-16 Shawn Malone CSH Geological Sciences
AY 2015-16 Matthew Harber CH School ofSchool ofKinesiology
AY 2015-16 Andrew Del Pozzi CH Kinesiology
AY 2015-16 Alex Montoye ** CH School ofKinesiology
AY 2015-16 Jessi Haeft (fmr Ghezzi) CSH Environment, Geology, & Natural Resources
AY 2015-16 Anjolii Diaz CSH Psychological Sciences
AY 2015-16 Tayla Lee CSH Psychological Sciences
AY 2015-16 Rebecca Pappas ** CFA Theatre & Dance
AY 2014-15 Mary AnnHeidemann ** CAP Architecture
AY 2014-15 ChrysostomosGiannoulakis ** CAST SPESES
AY 2014-15 Robin Blom CCIM Journalism
AY 2014-15 Nick Kawa ** CSH Anthropology
AY 2014-15 EmilKhisamutdinov CSH Chemistry
AY 2014-15 Zhihai Li CSH Chemistry
AY 2014-15 Shaoen Wu CSH Computer Science
AY 2014-15 Mary LouVercellotti CSH English
AY 2014-15 LizaLawrence ** CSH History
AY 2014-15 EricHedin ** CSH Physics and Astronomy
AY 2014-15 Erica Payton ** CSH Physiology & Health Science
AY 2013-14 YaronAyalon ** CSH History
AY 2013-14 Susanna Benko CSH English
AY 2013-14 ChrisDavison, MCOB Information Systems & Operations Management
AY 2013-14 ShannonDieringer CH School of Kinesiology
AY 2013-14 AshleyDonnelly CCIM Telecommunications
AY 2013-14 JenniferErickson CSH Anthropology
AY 2013-14 ReneeFlasher MCOB Accounting
AY 2013-14 GuillermnoGonzalez ** CSH Physics and Astronomy
AY 2013-14 MikiHamstra ** TC Center for Gifted and Talented
AY 2013-14 MauraJasper CFA School ofArt
AY 2013-14 StevenRadil ** CSH Geography
AY 2013-14 Juan CarlosRamirez-Dorronsoro ** CSH Environment, Geology, & Natural Resources
AY 2013-14 SusanWilczynski TC Special Education
Summer 2013 PhilAlbiniak CSH Chemistry
Summer 2013 SimonBussiere ** CAP Landscape Architecture
Summer 2013 MiaoGuo CCIM Telecommunications
Summer 2013 Dorice Hankemeier CH School ofKinesiology
Summer 2013 KarinHendricks ** CFA Music
Summer 2013 MirandaNesler ** CSH English
Summer 2013 DavidRoof TC Educational Studies
Summer 2013 BrandonWaite CSH Political Science
Spring 2013 AntonioCancio CSH Physics and Astronomy
Spring 2013 SelenRazon ** CAST SPESES
Spring 2013 JanaySander TC Educational Psychology
Spring 2013 DouglasSeefeldt CSH History
Spring 2013 MahamudSubir CSH Chemistry
Spring 2013 Kevin Wyatt CSH Biology
Summer 2012 RuiChen ** MCOB Information Systems & Operations Management
Summer 2012 ElizabethCrawford CFA School ofMusic
Summer 2012 JunfengJiao ** CAP Urban Planning
Summer 2012 TarekMahfouz CAP Construction Management & Interior Design
Summer 2012 KristenMcCauliff CCIM Communication Studies
Summer 2012 RichardPetts CSH Sociology
Summer 2012 SerenaSalloum TC Educational Leadership
Summer 2012 JesseTye CSH Chemistry
Summer 2012 MariaWindell ** CSH English


**
No longer with the University

     
 

Psychological Sciences

Psychological Sciences

Psychological Sciences

Rona Robinson-Hill

Jorn Seeman

Matthew Harber

Matthew Harber

Anjolii Diaz

Anjolii Diaz

Xin Sun
Xin Sun
Xin Sun
Xin Sun
Xin Sun
Xin Sun