SGA Senator Application 2022-2023

The Student Senate is composed of five caucuses representing five major areas of students:

  • On-Campus
  • Off-Campus
  • At-Large
  • Organizational
  • Collegiate

In addition, within the At-Large caucus there are seats for freshmen, graduate, and out-of-state students.

The caucus' duties are to represent the interests of the constituents that fall within them.

Committees

Each student senator also serves as a member of one of the Student Senate committees.

Student Senate has seven standing committees:

  • Academic Affairs
  • Community and Environmental Affairs
  • Diversity and Multicultural Affairs
  • Governmental Relations
  • Student Engagement
  • Student Safety
  • Student Services

Each of these committees works toward matters and legislation within its assigned jurisdiction.

Meetings

Student Senate meetings take place:

  • Wednesdays
  • 3:15 p.m.
  • L.A. Pittenger Student Center, Cardinal Hall B

Meetings are open to everyone

Senators 2023-2024

At-Large:

  • Victoria Adebayo
  • Bethia Busingye
  • Viktoriia Burdiad
  • Bandith Carr
  • Thomas Charles
  • Jack Correa
  • Quinn Davis
  • Skylar Ellis
  • Casper Fischer
  • Brayden Hall
  • Holley Hannegan
  • Caden Hodge
  • Liam Horan
  • Savannah Hutchinson
  • Chelsea Murdock
  • Casey Rockel
  • Zach Tucker

Collegiate:

  • Caroline Emerick (Miller College of Business)
  • Shaina Miller (Honors College)
  • Tammy Pham (College of Health)
  • Hannah Schneider (College of Fine Arts)

Off-Campus:

  • Hunter Case
  • Noah Clark
  • Jackson Phenis
  • Kyle Wickizer

On-Campus:

  • Samuel Adams (DeHority)
  • Corey Campbell (Studebaker East)
  • Hannah Codere (Northwest)
  • Alana Halsted (Schmidt/Wilson)
  • Ethan Johnson (Beyerl)
  • Elizabeth Pavey (Kinghorn)

Organizational:

  • Ashley Ayala (Latinx Student Union)
  • Cayley Bartrom (Mock Trial)
  • Anthony Bukowski (Interfraternity Council)
  • Ella Daugherty (Alliance for Disability Awareness)
  • Philena Evett (College Democrats)
  • Isaac Franco (Asian Student Union)
  • Trinity Frelix (Reserve Officers' Training Corps)
  • Madison Guyse (National Pan-Hellenic Council)
  • Evan Hendrickson (Young Democrats Socialists of America)
  • Muhoja Lukaba (Student Voluntary Services)
  • Dylan Teubert (College Republicans)
  • Afton Vanek (Panhellenic Association)