About the Alumni Awards

The College seeks to advance the disciplines and professions of architecture, construction management, historic preservation, interior design, landscape architecture, urban design, and urban planning. CAP’s alumni are critically important to realize this mission. The College’s alumni are found throughout the world in positions of prominence and leadership, addressing the resolution of societal needs through the design, construction, planning, and preservation of the physical environment. Through the CAP alumni awards program, the Executive Advisory Board and the College seek to recognize alumni who demonstrate outstanding professional success or achievement in their field of endeavor.

The types of awards given annually:

  • Distinguished Alumni Award–This award recognizes a CAP graduate with a minimum of 36 years of experience or higher, who have spent their career within either the design and construction industry, the built environment, their community, or society-at-large. Learn more.
  • Outstanding Alumni Award–This award recognizes a CAP graduate with 11 years to 35 years of experience within either the design and construction industry, the built environment, their community, or society-at-large. Learn more.
  • NEW Award–Graduate of the Last Decade Award (G.O.L.D.)–This award recognizes a CAP graduate with ten years or less of experience since receipt of their latest Ball State University degree. Learn more.

In compliance with the university's newly established policies and procedures to contain the spread of COVID-19, the Alumni Award Dinner on April 20, 2020, is canceled. The Awards Committee will proceed with the selection of the award recipients. Further consideration of when and how the recipients will be awarded will be shared once a decision is made. We take the health of our students, faculty, staff, alumni and their families seriously and work diligently to provide a safe environment for everyone.

The College and the Executive Advisory Board administers the recognition program. This is a peer-reviewed awards program comprised of Executive Advisory Board committee members who will make the selections for all awards.

Alumni Awards and awarded Recipients

Named for the founding Dean of the College of Architecture and Planning, Charles M. Sappenfield, FAIA, the Sappenfield Award recognizes faculty who support rigorous design studio standards by providing students with exceptional education, exposing students to world travel, and conveying the passion in the profession and the importance of making a difference in our community.

2018--John Russell, Professor Emeritus of Landscape Architecture  
2
015--Michel Mounayar, Professor of Architecture
2014--Andrea Swartz, Department Chair of the Department of Architecture and Irving Brothers Distinguished Professor of Architecture
2013--Paul Laseau, Professor Emeritus of Architecture
2012--Chris Marlow, Assistant Professor of Landscape Architecture
2011--Robert Koester, Director of the Center for Energy Research, Education and Service and Professor of Architecture
2
010--Francis Parker, Department Chair Emeritus of the Department of Urban Planning
2009--Harry Eggink, Professor of Architecture
2008--Les H. Smith, Professor Emeritus of Landscape Architecture
2007--Scott Truex, Department Chair of the Department of Urban Planning and Associate Professor of Urban Planning
2006--Andrew Seager, Professor Emeritus of Architecture
2006--Jim Segedy, Professor Emeritus of Urban Planning
2005--Malcolm Cairns, Professor of Landscape Architecture
2004--Robert Fisher, Dean Emeritus of the College of Architecture and Planning
2003--Rod Underwood, Professor of Architecture
2003--Dave Hermansen, Professor of Architecture (posthumously given) 
2002--Dan Woodfin, Professor Emeritus of Architecture
2002--Marvin Rosenman, Chairperson Emeritus of the Department of Architecture
2002--Tony Costello, Irving Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Architecture
2001--Jack Wyman


Presented to selected alumni with 15 years or more of professional experience who have achieved positions of influence and national or international prominence in their respective fields.

2019
Catherine Baker, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘90
Gregory L. Erny, FAIA, NCARB, HON. FCARM, Bachelor of Architecture ‘77
Dean M. Illingworth, FAIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘74
Keith P. O’Connor, Bachelor of Architecture ‘94

2018
Janette S. Blackburn, FAIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘84
Troy D. Thompson, AIA LEED AP, Bachelor of Architecture ‘90

2015
Brandon Welling, Bachelor of Architecture, and Bachelor of Science in Environmental Design, ‘96

2014

Thomas Baker, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture with Honors, ‘74

2013
Timothy Liddy, ASGCA, Bachelor of Landscape Architecture, ‘81
Paul Strohm, AIA, ACHA, LEED AP, Bachelor of Architecture ‘80

2011
Brad T. Barker, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture, ‘81

2010
Gray Vance, AIA, FACHA, LEED AP, EDAC, Bachelor of Architecture ‘77

2008
Karl R. Sonnenberg, AIA, ACHA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘75

2007
Douglas W. Reddington, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘78

2006
Yung Ho Chang, AIA, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Design, ‘83

2005
Roger Neuenschwander, FAIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘73

2004
Greg E. Jacoby, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘82

2003
Carol J. H. Yetken, ASLA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘78


Given to selected alumni who are making outstanding contributions to their profession and to society.

2019
Jeff Bergman, AICP, Bachelor of Urban Planning and Development ‘98
Kevin Johnson, Bachelor of Architecture and Bachelor of Environmental Design ‘05 Cum Laude
Robert Slavens, Bachelor of Landscape Architecture ‘13
Joseph Vance, Bachelor of Architecture and Bachelor of Science ‘84

2018
Tadd M. Miller, Bachelor of Urban Planning and Development ‘98
Daniel Render, AIA, LEED AP, Bachelor of Architecture and Bachelor of Environmental Design ‘94
Craig E. Von Deylon, Bachelor of Architecture and Bachelor of Environmental Design '90 Cum Laude

2016
Eric McNevin, Bachelor of Architecture/Bachelor of Environmental Design ’99, M.Arch from SCI-Arc '01
Dodd Kattman, AIA, LEED AP, Bachelor of Environmental Design ’85, Bachelor of Architecture ‘86

2015
Rebecca Leonard, AICP, LEED AP, RLA, Master of Urban and Regional Planning ‘97
Daniel Overbey, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘05
Steven Spears, ASLA, PLA, AICP, Bachelor of Landscape Architecture ‘99
Amy M. Williams, AICP, Master of Urban and Regional Planning ‘05

2013
Rod Collier, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘96
Kevin Osburn, PLA, ASLA, Bachelor of Landscape Architecture ‘90
Bonnie C. Roy, PLA, ASLA, APA, Master of Urban Design ‘06

2012
Zachary Benedict, AIA, LEED AP BD+C, Masters of Architecture ‘05
Spero W. Valavanis, AIA, LEED AP, Bachelor of Architecture ‘75

2011

Jeff C. Bone, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘87
Cynthia A. Bowen, FAICP, LEED AP, Bachelor of Urban and Regional Planning and Development ‘96
Richard A. Fetz, Bachelor of Architecture ‘79
Richard L. Moake, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘72

2010

Craig Farnsworth, Bachelor of Landscape Architecture ‘86
Larry Roan, Bachelor of Landscape Architecture ‘77
Philip Stinson, Ph.D., Bachelor of Architecture ‘91

2009
John A. Hawkins, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘82
Rachel Minnery, FAIA, LEED AP SEED, Bachelor of Architecture ‘98
Mark Williams, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘89

2008
Diana M. H. Brenner, FAIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘95
Donald R. Powell, Jr., AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘76

2007
Alan E. Reed, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘86

2006
William M. Brown, AIA, LEED AP BD+C, Bachelor of Architecture ‘93
Debra S. Kunce, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘93

2005
Deborah A. Burkhart, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘80
Ronald W. Fisher, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘79
Thomas P. Kerwin, FAIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘86
Gregory D. Torchio, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘80

2004
Todd W. Rottmann, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘92

2003
Thomas R. Doolittle, ASLA, Bachelor of Landscape Architecture ‘83
Kevin D. Russell, LEED AP, Bachelor of Architecture ‘97
Jenifer L. Seal, Bachelor of Architecture ‘94

2002
Paul A. Harding, FAIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘75
Jeff Kingsbury, Bachelor of Urban Planning and Development ‘91
Ronald S. Menze, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘79

2001
R. Wayne Estopinal, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘79
Teresa Jeter, Master of Urban and Regional Planning ‘95
Roger Neuenschwander, FAIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘73

2000
Alicia L. Goehring, Master of Urban Planning and Regional Planning ‘92
Kurt Ofer, AIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘83
Ronald L. Taylor, ASLA, Bachelor of Landscape Architecture ‘93

1999
Eric L. Ernstberger, RLA, ASLA, Bachelor of Landscape Architecture ‘78
J. Rodney Underwood, Bachelor of Architecture ‘71

1998
Sheila K. Snider, FAIA, Bachelor of Architecture ‘74