Our award winners represent the best of Miller College—respected professionals, civic leaders, and proud supporters of Ball State. They carry on our Miller College legacy for producing thoughtful, expert professionals who never forget their Cardinal roots. 

2020

16th Annual Miller College of Business Alumni Award Recipients


HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE

Tina K. Pierce, '87, Honeywell Performance Materials

AWARDS OF DISTINCTION

  • Henry O. Hall, '93, Skytech Products Group
  • Shelley Meador, '93, Allegion
  • Larry Riley, '71, The Coral Gables Trust Company
  • Timothy Roberts, '83, Phillips 66

AWARDS OF ACHIEVEMENT

  • Michael T. Butler, '05, MBA '11, First Merchants
  • Jeffrey Payne, '11, Progress Rail, a Caterpillar Company

DISTINGUISHED PARTNER AWARD

Marie Virgilio, Weidner Apartment Homes

15th Annual Miller College of Business Alumni Award Recipients

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE

Michael C. Ray, '83, Vera Bradley (Retired)

AWARD OF DISTINCTION

  • Daniel L. Molinaro, '68, NOW Inc.
  • Michael R. Wozniak, '99, Wozniak Industries Inc.

AWARD OF ACHIEVEMENT

  • Kevin M. Callon, '88, Deloitte and Touche LLC
  • Randie G. Dial, '98, CLA LLP
  • Katherine E. Ittenbach, MBA '12, SMARI
  • Michele F. Musson, '06 MBA '07, Eli Lilly and Company

14th Annual Miller College of Business Alumni Award Recipients

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE

Thomas B. Bryan

AWARD OF DISTINCTION

  • Jennifer J. Budreau
  • W. Craig Dobbs

AWARD OF ACHIEVEMENT

  • Timothy “TJ” Bush
  • Andrew J. Crask
  • Suzanne M. Peperak
  • Richard “Cory” Spaulding

13th Annual Miller College of Business Alumni Award Recipients

Hall of Fame Inductee

Charles W. Brown

Award of Distinction

  • Elizabeth A. Hodges
  • Steve R. Imler

Award of Achievement

  • Gary R. Gatton 
  • Jeffrey J. Lathrop
  • Megan K. Mills
  • Joseph H. Schroeder
  • Elizabeth A. Snyder

12th Annual Miller College of Business Alumni Award Recipients

Distinguished Partner Award

Whitinger & Company LLC

Award of Distinction

  • Bernie Boldt
  • J. Robert Browning
  • John Sturm

Award of Achievement 

  • Karen Mangia
  • Aaron Prickel

11th Annual Miller College of Business Alumni Award Recipients

Hall of Fame Award

James L. Wainscott

Award of Distinction

  • Michael E. Earley
  • Jeff C. Mantock
  • Beth Petry Williams

Award of Achievement

  • James P. Higgins
  • Mark Kinsey
  • Scott Wenclewicz

Hall of Fame Award 

E. Renae Conley

Award of Distinction

  • Mark K. Hardwick
  • W. James Ittenbach
  • David A. Jones
  • Tim R. Wheeler

Award of Achievement 

  • David W. Amick
  • Kelvin M. Frye
  • Lisa A. Green
  • Todd A. Johnston

Hall of Fame Award 

Larry W. Metzing

Award of Distinction

  • Michael E. Bauer
  • Steven J. Riddle
  • Robert J. Shipley

Award of Achievement

  • Peter M. Fellegy 
  • Tina K. Pierce
  • Richard A. Poppa
  • Jeffrey P. Rodewald

Hall of Fame Award <h4>

A. Umit Taftali  

Award of Distinction <h4>

  • Kevin J. Ervin
  • Robert G. Hunt
  • Kevin C. Walbridge

Award of Achievement <h4>

  • Charlie Brown  
  • Mary Hylton Cook
  • James D. Fields 
  • Eric S. Olson

Hall of Fame Inductee

Randall E. Pond

Awards of Distinction 

  • Gregory Arnott
  • Scott D. Cotherman
  • David W. Heeter

Awards of Achievement <h4>

  • Carol L. Abner
  • Jeffrey A. Greer
  • Robert S. Kaspar
  • Kevin A. Lansberry
  • Anthony G. Schafer

Hall of Fame Award 

Joseph B. Black, Jr.

Distinguished Partner Award 

George E. Branam, MD

Awards of Distinction

  • Donald D. Dumoulin, II - '82
  • David A. McDaniel - '81
  • Matthew J. Momper - '83
  • Jim L. Stanley - '77

Awards of Achievement 

  • William S. French - '81
  • Tamara B. McKinney - '86
  • Shelley A. Meador - '93
  • Rob Tyler - '95

Hall of Fame Inductee

Thomas R. Ertel '77

Award of Distinction

  • Craig L. Dunn '75
  • Michael L. Johnston '77, '81
  • Larry W. Metzing '70
  • Anthony Schneider '80

Award of Achievement

  • James A. Andrew '71
  • Jennifer Budreau '84
  • Noah S. Grayson '94
  • Christopher S. O'Bryhim '87

Hall of Fame Inductee

Carl George

Awards of Distinction

  • S. Jack Cambell
  • E. Renae Conley
  • Mark R. Holden
  • James L. Wainscott

Awards of Achievement

  • Katherine A. Arbuckle
  • Wayne R. Dunham
  • J. Robert Haecker
  • Jim Micklos
  • Michael W. Newbold

Hall of Fame Inductees

  • Paul W. Parkison
  • Anthony W. Smith

Awards of Distinction

  • Douglas H. Bowers
  • Sheryl L. Conley
  • Kenneth J. DePaola Jr.
  • Terry L. Walker

Awards of Achievement

  • Gregory S. Beyerl
  • Ron Brumbarger
  • Mary Frances Luce
  • James L. Stratman