Our department fosters lasting connections with industry leaders, and those bonds have led to robust, active advisory boards, which provide us with advice, resources, guest speakers, funding for scholarships, field trips, internships, and faculty consulting opportunities. Our boards also ensure that curriculum meet the needs of employers.

Business Analytics

Business Analytics Advisory Board Members

Mike Butler
First Merchants

Lolita Chandler, '13
One America Financial Partners, Inc.

Glenn Dunlap
Peerview Data

Braxton Forestal
TMC Transportation

Mason Hammock
Ontario Systems

Todd Hollowell, '89, MS '91
Impact Advisors

Troy Powell
Walker Information

Tony Ramsey
Roche

Information Systems Advisory Board Members

Board members represent a good mix of industries in a range of relevant positions, including managers, executives in the field, chief operating officers, partners in consulting firms, and recent graduates. Current students are also represented on the board.

Mike Butler '05, '11
First Merchants Corporation

Kevin Davis '06
Target Corporation

Ron Dow
Ball State University

Stephan Fluhler '03
First Merchants Corporation

Kyle Hayden
Phreesia

Matthew Ryan Hostetler '10
Ultimate Technologies Group

Mark Isenbarger '08
Crowe Horwath LLP

Clayton Johnson '07
Rolls-Royce Corporation

Kyle Keesling '06
PASS Training & Compliance

Tom Kinghorn
Ardagh Glass, Inc.

Tom Konopinski '94
rJet

Brian Kovacs
Walker Information, Inc.

Jennifer Langford '07
Indiana University Health

John Mickle '95
Wipro Gallagher Solutions

Abi Minton '19
Ontario Systems

Matthew Morris '95
Walker Information

Travis Parisi
Accenture

Joel Patrick '03
Ardagh Glass, Inc.

Ronald Pelletier
PONDURANCE LLC

Spencer Preston '18
Walker Information

Melissa Stratton
Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance

Paul Sylvester
TeamSylvester.com

Jason Westrick '01
Thermo Fisher Scientific

Erin Willard '95, '96
Eli Lilly & Company

Shaun Wilson '07
Instruct Digital

Brian Zhao
Wyzlink

Logistics and Supply Chain Management Advisory Board Members

 

Bryce Carpenter
Conexus Indiana

Joe Devine
United Parcel Service

Andy Dieringer
Mursix Corporation

Braxton Forestal '15
TMC Transportation

David Frizzell
Blue Ribbon Transport

Dwayne Gott ’75
HP Products

Brad Hastings ’92
Tippmann Group/Interstate Warehousing

Nicholas J. Hoagland
Langham Logistics

Yancey Jones ’93
Cummins, Inc.

Rick LaGore
InTek Freight and Logistics Inc.

Emily Lawton
MyWay Logistics LLC

Mark J. Linville
Rolls-Royce North America

Sean Miller
Allegion

Megan Mills ’05
Genesys

Tim Minnich ’82
TransWorks

Jeff Payne ’11
Progress Rail, A Caterpillar Company 

Jeffrey Routt ’94
Trinity Logistics Solutions

Thiago Scantamburlo
Roche Diagnostics Operations Inc.

Sushil Sharma
Miller College of Business, Ball State University

Tim M. Siddiq
Merchandise Warehouse Co.

Lauren Terhune
MillerCoors

Mark Tinch
Werner Enterprises