The academic programs in our department have curriculums that receive input and guidance from successful industry professionals. This helps ensure that our degrees prepare our students in line with what employers will need from them after graduation.

Construction Management

Construction Management Advisory Board

The Construction Management Advisory Board provides the support to create a program with a national reputation for excellence known for collaboration among students, faculty, and construction industry leaders.

To do this they:

  • Assist the students and faculty in maintaining accreditation.
  • Provide curriculum guidance.
  • Elevate the program's visibility within the construction industry and its related stakeholders, and within the Ball State community.
  • Provide internship and employment opportunities.
  • Encourage immersive learning.
  • Encourage collaborative synergistic learning opportunities with other programs such as the College of Architecture and Planning and the Miller College of Business.
  • Encourage diversity.
  • Raise funds.

Advisory Board Members

  • Justin Angrick – Messer Construction
  • Dan Baker – Lauth
  • Jim Baker – William Baker Co.
  • Michael Benson – Turner Construction
  • Clayton Berrisford – Wilhelm Construction
  • Michelle Boyd – Top Notch
  • Ted Brown – Safeguard Solutions
  • Alan Dale – Bowen Engineering
  • Jordyn Davis – Holladay Construction
  • Ross DeBonis –  Hagerman
  • Bob Eckl – Pepper Construction
  • Steve Ehrman – AC Equipment Representatives, Inc.
  • Jacob Ellis – Pepper Construction
  • John Gaylor – Gaylor Electric
  • Thad Goodman – National Gypsum
  • Jim Gulley – AECOM Hunt
  • Austin Harris – Hagerman Construction
  • Bill Hornbake – Tutor Perini Building Corp.
  • David Kessler – ERMCO
  • Michael Key – Owen Key Construction Services 
  • Brian Kirschner – Harmon Construction  
  • Todd McBride – Signature Construction
  • Todd Mellish – Gibson Commercial Construction
  • Brian Morgan – E&B Paving
  • Devin O’Connor – Pepper Construction
  • Adam Owens – RL Turner Corporation
  • Cam Paddock – E&B Paving
  • Quinten Pattison – Electric Plus
  • Robert Ramey – BSU Facilities, Planning and Management  
  • Adriann Rhoades – Wabash College
  • Mark Riffey – FE Moran
  • Larry Roan – Retired: Browning Day Mullins Dierdorf
  • Garry Rollins – Retired: Rollins Construction Co LLC
  • Adam Rude – ERMCO
  • Bryan Rusk – Gibson Lewis
  • Natalie Sanchez – Flaherty & Collins
  • Aaron Scott – Gaylor Electric
  • Carlie Stalnecker – RL Turner Corporation
  • Ryan Steinert – Messer Construction
  • Nate Stoops – Buckingham
  • Kyle Vanderford – Kokosing
  • Brad Whitaker – RL Turner Corporation 

Interior Design Advisory Board

Our Interior Design Advisory Board members come from more than 30 diverse design-related firms. Advisory Board meetings are held each year in the Fall and Spring. Learn more.

The Interior Design Advisory Board serves to aid, support, and promote the interior design program at Ball State University. In doing so, the Board serves to:

  • Assist the students and faculty in maintaining accreditation.
  • Provide curriculum guidance.
  • Elevate the Program’s visibility within the interior design industry and its related stakeholders, and within the Ball State community.
  • Provide internship and employment opportunities.
  • Encourage immersive learning.
  • Encourage collaborative synergistic learning opportunities with other programs such as the College of Architecture and Planning, School of Art, Miller College of Business, etc.
  • Encourage diversity.
  • Raise funds.

Executive Committee, 2023-2025

  • Hilary Jensen, co-Chair
  • Emily Pittenger, co-Chair
  • Lee Boyland, Secretary
  • Emilie Diggs, Member Relations
  • Tony Elliot, Technology Advisor
  • Andrea Skinner, Pre-ID Portfolio Liaison
  • Eric Knott, Mock Interview Coordinator
  • Lindsay Crum, Internship Development
  • Kelly Kirkoff, Fundraising Coordinator
  • Leah Spaulding, Mentorship Coordinator
  • Sarah Alfaro, BSU Faculty Support

Advisory Board Members

  • Char Bennett – KI
  • Dan Binford – Dan Binford & Associates
  • Elizabeth Borcherding – Rottman Collier Architects, Inc.
  • Lee Boyland – IDO Incorporated
  • Laura Conlon – Modern Surfaces
  • Lindsay Crum – Guidon Design
  • Sally Cunningham – Bruce | Longhino Group
  • Emilie Diggs – APOGEE
  • Karissa Funston – Arc Design
  • Yvonne Gerbasi – Cleveland Independent
  • Ali Herman – Independent 
  • Samantha Hike – Cooler Design
  • Rachel Jackson – OfficeWorks LLC
  • Erin Jennings – Luminaut 
  • Hilary Jensen – Mitsch Design
  • Kelly Kirkhoff – Dan Binford & Associates
  • Eric Knott – CSO Inc.
  • Megan Kubick – krM Architecture
  • Jennifer Maynard – Tarkett \ Tandus Limited
  • Yasha Ogg – Emersion Design
  • Emily Pittenger – Four Point Design
  • Erin Powichroski – Shive-Hattery
  • Jennifer Ruckel – 3form
  • Abeer Saeed  Custer Inc.
  • Lindsay Schenkel – Strahm Building Solutions
  • Andrea Skinner – MD Architects P.C.
  • Leah Spaulding – Carson Design Associates
  • Rebecca Twohig – Ratio
  • Randy Veatch – Luminaut Rowland
  • Tim Wise – Browning Day Mullins Dierdorf Inc.
  •  Lee Wroblewski – Dan Binford & Associates