The Graduate of the Last Decade (G.O.L.D.) Award annually recognizes the outstanding accomplishments of recent Ball State University graduates.

Graduate of the Last Decade (G.O.L.D.) Award Recipients

1999

Blaine E. Bishop, ’93
Christine G. Dobbyn, ’95
Todd A. Johnston, ’91 MS ’92
Myles B. Ogea, ’91 MA ’94

2000

Kacy K. Andrews, ’91
Michele L. Delaney, ’92
John M. Lewis, ’94
Staci R. Lugar, ’95
Tania Said, ’93
Darcy L. Wilkinson, ’93

2001

Michelle L. Cooper, ’95
Eric F. Klinkowski, ’93
Jerre L. McManama, Jr., ’91
Barb R. Minger, ’92 MA ’95
Kostas A. Poulakidas, ’92
Tina M. Prather, ’94 MA ’95
Jim L. Stratman, ’93

2002

Erika L. Cheney, ’94
Yong S. Colen, ’92
Doug L. Fant, ’99
Ellen S. Owens-Summo, ’92 BGS ’93
Stacy R. Paetz, ’96
Krishna A. Thomas, ’97
Ryan S. Weihler, ’92

2003

David H. Dancer, ’93
Lisa A. Emshwiller, ’94 MAE ’97
Shannon M. Hawkins, ’94
Lana D. Krstich, ’97
Jason R. LaMar, ’96
Beth A. Newbauer, ’98 MA ’02
Christopher Palladino, ’95
Nikki C. Woodson, ’97

2004

Jana M. Alig, ’94
Stephanie A. Chamberlin, ’94
Gayle E. Hartleroad, ’95 MA ’97
Carla A. Kilgore, ’97
David A. Northern, ’97
Eric C. Scroggins, ’94
Kato D. Smith, ’94
Diana M. Withers, ’95 MA ’98

2005

Angela R. Abbott, ’97 MA ’98
Gina L. Behrman, ’99 MA ’03
Lisabeth F. King, ’96
Kara N. Monroe, ’96
Keith A. Robinson, ’95
Timothy A. Stratton, ’96
Christina S. Thien, ’95 MA ’05

2006

Heidi L. Clark, ’98
Jennifer A. George-Palilonis, ’96 MA ’04
Stephanie N. Hays-Mussoni, ’97 MA ’04
Megan A. King-Wright, ’96
Jeff M. Noffsinger, ’96
Amanda Smith, ’96

2007

Jay A. Bieszke, ’97
Adam C. Holderman, ’99
Joyce E. Jamerson, ’97
Kelli A. Lawrence, ’01
Karen E. Mangia, ’97 MS ’98
Danesa R. Stolz, ’97
Adam D. Thies, ’00
Kate T. Webber, ’98 MA ’99

2008

Rebecca L. Baer, ’99 MBA ’05
Lisa A. Elkins, ’98
Tom D. Gayda, ’98
Tadd M. Miller, ’98
Rachel M. Minnery, ’98
Adam T. Mow, ’99
Tiffany J. Westfall, ’03 MBA ’04

2009

Ehren T. Bingaman, ’99
Kate M. Endress, ’05
Jerry Hartley, ’99
Shannon M. O’Dell, ’00
Billy W. Riggs, ’01
Peter D. Sampson, ’99
Carlos E. Taylor, ’02 MS ’05
Richard T. Turvey, ’03

2010

Cory A. Calvin, ’01
Renee L. Cha, ’00 MS ’02
Adam D. Drummond, ’02 MA ’05 EdS ’11
Michele F. Faroh, ’06 MBA ’07
Christina M. Klefeker, ’00 MA ’01
Corrie A. Meyer, ’00 MUR ’08
Jennifer K. Dial, ’07
Alan M. Rucker, ’02 MA ’03
Cara Tuttle Bell, ’00

2011

Christopher J. Clemens, ’06
Lindsay Helmer, ’04
Jason A. Meinerding, ’09
Laura S. Mickler, ’06 MA ’08
Phillip J. Miller, ’02
Dustin D. Oberlin, ’05
Molly Shumaker, ’05
Tracey Traub, ’01

2012

Nathan A. Boyd, ’02
Brian K. Geiselhart, ’08 MBA ’09
Christopher L. Kurtz, ’06
Jenny Shea, ’08
Ebony B. Strong, ’09
Benjamin A. Tietz, ’06
Scott M. Wenclewicz, ’06
Joshua A. Wilson, ’03 MBA ’07

2013

Claire H. Buffie, ’08
Daniel G. Haake, ’04 MURP ’06
Joseph H. Schroeder, ’03 MS ’04
Quinntin W. Shepherd, ’04

2014

Timothy "TJ" Bush, ’05 MS ’06
Lisa A. Gerstner, ’07
Kelly A. Harlow, ’08
Nicholas R. Zuniga, ’04

2015

Jamie R. Faulkner, ’05
Andrew W. Koenig, ’05
R. Cory Spaulding, ’06 MBA ’09
Scott P. Swim, ’06
Daniel J. Overbey, ’05

2016

Christopher A. Gerrity, ’07
Micah A. Maxwell, ’11
Anthony L. Williams, ’06 MAE ’12
Benjamin M. Yoder, ’07

2017

Sara J. McInerney, ’14
Betsy Mills, ’08 MA ’10
Sheri L. Niekamp, ’10 MA ’12
Brandon A. Schenk, ’10

2018

Tyler Clemens, '08
Shawn Meier, '09 
Lauren Petersen, '11
Rico Tsujimoto, '11 

2019

Lily Barker, '13
Bryan Beerman, '13 MA '15
Terry Fields, '09
Justin Friend, '13
Drew Holloway, '10 

2020

Joseph "JD" Dalfonso, '10
Megan Farley, '12
Megan Gish Carrico, '12
Rachel Handt, '13
Emily McGowan, '11
Michele Murday, '13
Samantha Parmerlee, '15
Josh Spencer, '11

2021

Kayla Davion, '17
Anthony Gary, '12
Zach Hartley, '13
Jack Hesser, '16 
Zachary Huffman, '16
Grace Jefferies, '16
Jenna Martin, '11
Angela Parks, '12
Rebekah Steele, '12