Alumni Council

The Ball State University Alumni Association supports programs that nurture and strengthen relationships between the University and its alumni and encourage support of the University by its alumni and friends.

The Alumni Council is the governing body of the Alumni Association with members serving as ambassadors for the University. The Council is composed of the officers of the Alumni Association, 11 at-large members elected by the Alumni Council, representation from each Constituent Organization, two Alumni Association representatives to the Ball State University Board of Trustees, two Alumni Association representatives to the Ball State University Foundation Board of Directors, one Foundation Finance and Operations ex-officio liaison, the President of the Alumni Association, and up to three Executive Committee At-Large members.

Fiscal Year 2022 Alumni Council

CHAIR
Mike Earley, ’78

Laura Cain

VICE CHAIR
Laura Cain, ’86 MAE ’98 EdS ’13 EdD ’15 

Kelli Lawrence

PAST CHAIR AND FOUNDATION REPRESENTATIVE
Kelli Lawrence, ’01

Dwight Smith

SECRETARY
Dwight Smith, ’87

Nick Zuniga

TREASURER
Nick Zuniga, ’04

Doug Cook

AT-LARGE REPRESENTATIVE
Doug Cook, ’79

Beneficence

AT-LARGE REPRESENTATIVE
Adam Drummond, ’02 MA ’05 EdS ’11 EdD ’14

Beneficence

AT-LARGE REPRESENTATIVE
Michele Musson, ’06 MBA ’07

 

Henry Hall

 BOARD OF TRUSTEES REPRESENTATIVE
Henry O. Hall, ’93

Brian Gallagher

BOARD OF TRUSTEES REPRESENTATIVE
Brian Gallagher, ’81

Larry Riley

FOUNDATION REPRESENTATIVE
Larry Riley, ’71

James Acton

Senior Associate VP of Alumni Engagement and President of the Ball State Alumni Association
Jamie Acton

Beneficence

EX-OFFICIO
Stephen Wachtmann, Associate VP of Finance and Treasurer BSU Foundation

 

 

AT-LARGE
Janet Arias-Martinez, ’04
Jay Brill, ’74
Jeffery Dack, ’00
Kelly Doucet, ’10
Brian Geiselhart, ’08 MBA ’09
Stephon W. Jones, ’88
Jeff Kingsbury, ’91
Doug Miltenberger, ’99
Brian Parkison, ’86
Larry Roan, ’77
Jonathan Scott, ’05
Cory Spaulding, ’06 MBA ’09
Lynn Witty, ’83


ALUMNI CHAPTERS/CLUBS
Alumni Ambassadors:
Beth Snyder, ’78
Chicago Area:
Josh Kumfer, ’02
Indianapolis Area:
Scott Wenclewicz, ’06
Michiana:
Kim Stout, ’82
Northeastern Indiana:
Jacquie Downey, ’87

PROFESSIONAL SOCIETIES
CAP: Gary Vance, ’77
CCIM:
Todd Merickel, ’94
College of Health:
Vacant
Miller College of Business:
Ed Armantrout, ’01
Natural Resources and Environmental Management:
Drew Holloway, ’10
Teachers College:
Judi Shafer, ’85 MAE ’97 EdS ’04
Theater and Dance:
Holly Stults, ’89

CONSTITUENT SOCIETIES
Black Alumni:
Teresa Jeter, MURP ’95
Football Player’s Association:
Jack Haworth, ’95
Young Alumni Council:
Jonathon Maple,’11 MAE ‘14