Dr. Rona Robinson-Hill with members of the biology department holding her 2017 immersive learning award

Every year, our biology students and faculty make Ball State University the one to watch by securing grants, winning awards, publishing in scientific journals and earning scholarships. Here’s what our students and faculty have been up to in the last year.

Fall 2018

Grace Alsop
Lauren Alvarez
Nicole Anderson
Samantha Apsley
Jazmyne Armendariz
Mary Sawua Asante
Mohamad Atallah
Brian Ault
Autum Auxier
Zahnee Badgley
Cole Baird
Alexandra Bankovich
Emma Baughman
Taylor Beachy
Olivia Beard
Sydney Beechboard
Theodore Beltavski
Kayle Bender
Travis Bethke
Victoria Blake
Trey Bland
Kaitlyn Blevins
Abigail Bourne
Macy Boyd
Alyssa Bridge
Emily Brinkman
Samantha Campaniello
Maia Campbell
Samantha Carroll
Lilee Caudill
Emma Cieslik
Megan Clark
Cami Cochrane
John-Michael Collier
Makenzie Combs
Eric Coogan
Joseph Cooper
Elaine Cornewell
Mahmoud Daraghmi
Katherine Darlage
Riley Davis
Teaghan Dishman
Molly Dolan
Taylor Domina
Luke Dotson
Nicholas Dowd
Carissa Dressel
Ashton Dulworth
Jake Durbin
Shea Eggleston
Matthew Emrick
Katie Esarey
Nathan Evans
Eli Fleace
Jordan Fox
Sarah Fox
Emma Fromholz
Brynn Gallagher
Daniela Garces
Madison Garreth
Andrew Garrett
Kaitlin Gavenda
Angela Gervais
Meghan Gillespie
Keegan Gindling
Hunter Granger
Natalie Grant
Krista Gruber
Michaela Gunning
Nathan Hahn
Karmen Halfacre
Jordan Headen
Daniel Heinz
Samuel Helm
Faith Hensley
Nina Hernandez
Ethan Hetrick
Megan Hipple
Marisa Hochstetler
Karen Hoffman
Jennifer Horn
Emily Horning
Karissa Hyatt
Aaron Jackson
Trinity Jackson
Camryn Jankowski
Ryan Johnson
Taylor Johnson
Brendan Jones
Elizabeth Kemp
Kamryn Kennedy
Mehjabeen Khan
Brennan King
Isaac Kipfer
Layken Klinger
Christopher Konicki
Katherine Kornilow
Mackenzie Lawrence
Kaylin Laws
Kyleigh Lay
Kelbi Lear
Matthew Leary
Shelby Lemmon
Shelley Linder
Hannah Link
Adam Lloyd
Emily Lodge
Emma Lubbehusen
Brooklyn Lyon
Hayden Lyons
Tayler Malecki
Dayle Matheny
Caitlin May
Abigail McCarter
Mitchell McCarthy
Genevieve McClure
Allison McCrady
Courtney McDaniels
Kaitlynn McIntyre
Alexa Mcdonald
Jenna Mckune
Cailin Merck
McKenna Merges
Joelle Miller
Natalie Miller
Trenton Miller
Xavier Miller
Jackson Miner
Shelby Minhinnett
Mallory Minich
Alexis Miracle
Travis Nerding
Hanna Newell
Amy Nguyen
Jessalyn Nicholas
Hannah Nichols
Julia Niekamp
Chimere Nnatubeugo
Elena North
Alexandra Norton
Ashley Oliver
Kelly Orze
Nicholas Osburn
Savannah Ostermeyer
Elizabeth Pancake
Allison Parker
Stacy Payton
Graham Peterson
Haleigh Poe
Devon Popson
Madison Potts
Kayla Reaser
Thomas Reason
Sophia Rees
Sierra Reichelderfer
Michael Reisinger
Sydney Richardson
Brenda Richwine
Holly Ridgeway
Rachel Robbins
Kathryn Rodgers
Jamie Rodriguez
Madisen Rupe
Lily Sabinske
Siara Sandwith
Carleen Sanzone
Amber Schmidt
Carson Schmidt
Emily Schmidt
Jackson Schoettle
Abigail Scott
Hannah Shaffer
Baylauna Shideler
Kristen Simons
Natalie Sipes
Amanda Slaven
Anna Smith
Ashleigh Ruth Smith
Delaney Smith
Mackenzie Smyth
Kalee Snorden
Alicia Speer
Lena Spotts
Racheal Stenger
Katlynne Steveson
Hannah Stine
Abigail Stone
Alexandra Striegle
Jana Swanson
Shania Swigler
Mckenna Telsrow
Aaron Tharp
Alexius Thomas
Araceli Tirado
Amanda Tobin
Brooke Toms
Sara-Ann Tonyan
Amy Troesch
Sophia Tsiguloff
Lauren Tuchscherer
Samantha Turk
Cassandra Underwood
Kaylee Vibbert
Brian Voas
Austin Voors
Evan Wallpe
Clare Walsh
Kellsye Warner
Alexandra Wasser
Jack Weber
Madeleine Wellman
Christopher Welsh
Kaitlyn Whalen
Tiara Wilburn
Nicklaus Wilson
Aaliyah Winters
Bryce Witter
Alec Yakubik
Jayme Yontz
Zachary Zentz

Notice any errors with this list? Please contact the Department of Biology.

Outstanding Senior in Biology
Brian Snow

Robert and Esther Cooper Science Student Award
Garrett MacDonald

Thomas S. McComish Scholarship in Aquatic Biology and Fisheries
Kaleb Eden

Thomas and Carol McComish Award for Aquatic Biology & Fisheries Graduate Student of the Year
Kirsten Vacura

Thomas and Carol McComish Award for Aquatic Biology & Fisheries Undergraduate Student of the Year
Ryan Seymour

Russell E. Siverly Memorial Research Award for Environmental Biology Research
Jordan Myers

Dr. Robert R. and Mrs. Harriet M. Pinger Award for Student Travel
Antonio Chambers

Velvet Day Memorial Scholarship
Chimere Nnatubeugo

Newell C. Cook Sr. and Jr. Scholarship in Microbiology
Elizabeth Kemp

Thomas R. and Beatrice J. Mertens Award
Peter Beerbower – Genetics
Bodhi Van Winkle – Biology Education

Larry and Donna Ganion Graduate Scholarship for Incoming Physiology Graduate Assistants
Rylee Clemmons

Homer D. Paschall Outstanding Anatomy and/or Physiology Graduate Assistant Award
Mallori Wisuri

Raymond E. Henzlik Physiology and Anatomy Research Award
Deavin Eviston

Carl Warnes Award for Outstanding Teaching as a Graduate Student
Adam Richardson

Dr. Mahin D. Maines Biology Graduate Student Award for Outstanding Graduate Student in Lab Sciences
Bryce Buchanan

Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Lab Sciences
Brian Snow

Outstanding Graduate Student in Field Sciences
Clayton Delancey

Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Field Sciences
Savannah Lundgren

Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Science Education
Bodhi Van Winkle

Undergraduate Research Grant
Nathan Hahn and Samantha Turk

Caleb Artz – Presentation at Indiana Chapter of American Fisheries Society Conference and at 78th Midwest Fish and Wildlife Conference

Cole Baird – Presentation at Indiana Chapter of the American Fisheries Society Conference

Peter Beerbower – National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship honorable mention; publication in Journal of Visualized Experiments; poster presentations at Ball State University, Butler University and Indiana Academy of Science; Departmental Honors in Biology

Bryce Buchanan – 2017 American Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Travel Award; presentations at American Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Indiana Ubiquitin Group and Indiana Academy of Science

Antonio Chambers – Promoted to Senior Mentor in Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation; poster presentations at Ball State University, Indiana Academy of Science and McKenzie Center community outreach program

Clayton Delancey – Outstanding Wildlife Graduate Student, finalist for Janice Lee Fenske Award in Wildlife at 78th Midwest Fish & Wildlife Conference

Hannah DeWitt – Presentation at Annual Biomedical Research Conference for Minority Students; presented at British Conference on Undergraduate Research.

Caleb Embree – Departmental Honors in Biology

Gabriella Fluhler – Presentation at Indiana Branch of American Society for MicrobiologyKaitlin Gavenda – 2018 Udall Scholarship

Julie Griffith – Ball State University ASPiRE Grant; publication in Advances in Alzheimer’s Disease

Nathan Hahn – Presentation at Indiana Academy of Science Annual Meeting; presented at Autumn Immunology Conference

David Huston – Departmental Honors in Biology

Betsy Kemp – Keys/Litten/Smith Poster Award at 2018 Student Symposium

Avery Kirschbaum – Presentation at Indiana Academy of Science; Keys/Litten/Smith Poster Award at 2018 Student Symposium

Savannah Lundgren – Finalist for Janice Lee Fenske Award in Wildlife at 78th Midwest Fish and Wildlife Conference; 2017 Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation Leadership Award; Outstanding Senior in Wildlife Biology by BSU chapter of Wildlife Society

Garrett MacDonald – Manuscript accepted for Wilson Journal of Ornithology; recipient of external grants from Amos Butler Audubon Society and Robert Cooper Audubon Society

Tina Miars – Presented at Indiana Branch of American Society for Microbiology

Allyson Morris – Ball State University ASPiRE Grant

Mario Minder – Publication in Ecology of Freshwater Fish; presentation at 78th Midwest Fish and Wildlife Conference

Danielle Overton – Presentation at Indiana Academy of Science; NSF Loius Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation Fellowship

Ethan Pickerill – Ball State University ASPiRE Grant

Adam Richardson – Poster presentations at Indiana Academy of Science and at Ball State University

Jeff Robbins – Presentation at 78th Midwest Fish and Wildlife Conference

Siara Sandwith – Presidential Scholarship; Honors College Research Fellowship

Brian Snow – Sigma Zeta Undergraduate Research Award; presentation at Indiana Ubiquitin Group

Destinee Saunders – Academic Achievement Award from Multicultural Center

Robert Shields – Presentation at 78th Midwest Fish and Wildlife Conference and at Indiana Chapter of the American Fisheries Society Conference

Melissa Tinsley – Ball State University Undergraduate Research Grant; presented at Indiana Academy of Science Annual Meeting; Departmental Honors in Biology

Mandy Tobin – Next Generation Hoosier Educators Scholarship

Samantha Turk – Presentation at Indiana Academy of Science

Elizabeth Wehren – Undergraduate ASPiRE grant by Ball State University; Departmental Honors in Biology