Our department is fortunate to benefit from the support and guidance of several advisory boards. Industry leaders, some of whom are our graduates, advise us on curriculum and offer guidance about student recruitment, retention, and employment.

Fashion Industry Studies
  • Liz Hodges, Carma Retail Consulting
  • Rachel Fiorillo, Vera Bradley
  • Ryan Flaherty, Russell Tobin
  • Candice Gaunt, Zappos
  • Bekah Hilleson, Nike
  • Vanessa McClure, Janie and Jack
  • Malachi Randolph, Bain & Co
  • Kalyn Slade, TNG Worldwide
  • Allison (Daly) Beyer, Amity Worrel & Co 
  • Amy Harden, BSU Fashion
  • Diana Saiki, BSU Fashion
  • Jinhee Nam, BSU Fashion
  • Audrey Robbins, BSU Fashion

  • Caleb Churchil, Pete's Bar and Grill
  • Bobby Dombai, Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises
  • Brett Ellison, Minnetrista Cultural Center
  • Kiersten Flint, Caesars Entertainment (Chair)
  • Stephan Hall, Tinker Coffee
  • Jessica Halstead, Sochatti/True Essence Foods
  • Jeffrey Hern, Muncie Magazine
  • Kimberly Hoffman, Indiana Economic Development Corporation
  • Renee Jiles, Biltmore Estates
  • Jihad Lotfi, McKibbon
  • Anthony Lucas, UNLV
  • Joann McKinney, Horizon Convention Center
  • Angel Tuttle, Ball State University
  • Heidi West, Hampton Inn-Hilton
  • Greg Schahet, Schahet Hotels, LLC
  • Treva McJury, Horizon Convention Center
  • Kyle Johnson, Indiana Destination Development Corporation
  • Sotiris Hji-Avgoustis, BSU HIL
  • Alan Yen, BSU HIL
  • Kwang-Ho Lee, BSU HIL
  • Craig Webster, BSU HIL
  • Christiana Mann, BSU HIL
  • Bill Kimes, BSU HIL

Capital Members

  • AION Management
  • Ansonia Property Management, LLC
  • Asset Living
  • Barrett & Stokely Inc.
  • Bonaventure Property Management
  • Bradley Company
  • Buckingham Companies
  • Cushman and Wakefield
  • Edward Rose & Sons
  • Gene B. Glick Company
  • Gray Residential
  • Greystar Real Estate Partners
  • The Habitat Company, LLC
  • J.C. Hart Company
  • Landmark Properties
  • Milhaus
  • Pedcor Homes Corporation
  • Pierce Education Properties
  • Related
  • The NRP Group
  • Thompson Thrift Residential
  • Trinity Property Consultants
  • Weidner Apartment Homes

Associate Members

  • CORT
  • Dauby O’Connor & Zaleski LLC
  • Renovia
  • Valet Living

Supporting Board Members

  • Applied Business Studies Department Chair - Sotiris Hji-Avgoustis
  • Indiana Apartment Association (IAA)
  • IREM - Indianapolis Chapter
  • Foundation Development - Brenda Davis
  • Foundation Development - Deena Zimmer
  • Property Management Advisory Board Coordinator - Jody Rogers
  • Property Management - Senior Scholarship recipient
  • Property Management Faculty - Dina Zemke
  • Property Management Faculty - Scott Sladek

Honorary Members

  • Immediate Past President
  • Institute of Real Estate Management (IREM)
  • National Apartment Association
  • Given & Spindler Companies - Danny Spindler
  • Professor of Property Management, Emerita - Carla Earhart