Note: year indicates when student was declared recipient, finalist, or honorable mention.

Past Scholarship Recipients

  • Declined: Chris Thibodeau (international development and relations) - 2017
  • Emily Meer (landscape architecture) - Brazil, 2016
  • Lauren Hack (natural resources & environmental management) - Peru, 2009

Alternates: 

  • Grace Brenner (Spanish & sociology) - 2019
  • Chris Thibodeau (international development and relations) - 2016
  • Grace Sharritt (social work) - 2011 
  • Matthew Smith (history & political science) - 2011
  • Lori Herber (photojournalism) - Germany, 2006
  • Bre Myers (anthropology) - 2017
  • Amon Rizvi (journalism news/telecommunications news) - 2016
  • Christine Johnson (landscape architecture) - 2016
  • Amon Rizvi (journalism news/telecommunications news) - 2014
  • Joel "Eric" Erickson (linguistics/TESOL) - 2013
  • Jessi Barnes (landscape architecture) - 2009 
  • Declined: Bethany Koester (international business) - 2009 
  • Jessi Barnes (landscape architecture) - 2008
  • Kalee Snorden (biology) - Argentina, 2018
  • Cruz Aleman (dietetics) - Argentina, 2016
  • Megan Bradford (architecture) - India, 2015
  • Haley Carroll (public relations) - India, 2015  
  • Denise Blankenberger (architecture) - Singapore, 2014
  • Sally Ernst (German education) - undergraduate award, 2018
  • Robin Klause (physics) - RISE award, 2018
  • Matthew Shaffer (German & classical languages) - undergraduate award, 2017
  • Clare Ros (architecture) - graduate award, 2012
  • Robin Klause (physics) - 2018, Science Undergraduate Laboratory Internship Program
  • Ashley Keith (computer science) - 2009
  • Lucy Meyers (Japanese education) - 2018
  • Jessica James (Japanese) - 2011
  • Hannah Fluhler (nursing & dance/movement therapy) - Australia, 2019
  • Kellie Suttle (TESOL & linguistics) - South Africa, 2019
  • Zach Wishart (history & social studies education) - Vietnam, 2019
  • Annie Burnett (acting) - Uruguay/English Teaching Assistantship, 2018
  • Kailee Ross (elementary education) - Greece/English Teaching Assistantship, 2018
  • Marco Leon (speech language pathology) - Luxembourg/English Teaching Assistantship,  2017
  • Arlesha Moore (criminal justice/criminology) - United Kingdom, 2017
  • Charelle Brown (elementary education) - Argentina/English Teaching Assistantship, 2016
  • Elizabeth Brown (Japanese education) - Germany/English Teaching Assistantship, 2016
  • Lauren Fosnight (Spanish & philosophy) - Mexico/English Teaching Assistantship, 2016
  • Elizabeth King (linguistics/TESOL) - Taiwan/English Teaching Assistantship, 2016
  • Zoey Spengler (telecommunications) - Malaysia/English Teaching Assistantship, 2015
  • Natalie Abell (biology) - United Kingdom, 2015
  • Hannah Turner (mathematics) - Hungary, 2014
  • Matthew J. Smith (political science & history) - United Kingdom, 2014    
  • Meghan Reidy (German) - Germany/English Teaching Assistantship, 2014
  • Taylor Byrd (English language arts education) - Malaysia/English Teaching Assistantship, 2014
  • Cynthia Smith (vocal performance & music history) - Switzerland, 2013
  • Abby Savage (German & elementary education) - Germany/English Teaching Assistantship, 2013
  • Carly Bacurin (German & visual communications) - Germany/English Teaching Assistantship, 2013
  • Mona Luxion (architecture) - India, 2012
  • Ky'Lea Wright (international development) - Malaysia/English Teaching Assistantship, 2012
  • Joel "Eric" Erickson (linguistics/TESOL) - Bulgaria/English Teaching Assistantship, 2012
  • Tiffany Ellis (linguistics/TESOL) - Macedonia/English Teaching Assistantship, 2012
  • Wes Fribley (German & telecommunications) - Germany/English Teaching Assistantship, 2011
  • Andrew Kerns (Spanish & sociology) - Colombia/English Teaching Assistantship, 2011
  • Lauren Petersen (urban planning & development) - Poland/English Teaching Assistantship, 2011
  • Lydia Spotts (German, art, & anthropology) - Germany, 2011
  • Staci Defibaugh (linguistics/TESOL) - Romania/English Teaching Assistantship, 2010
  • Steve Jones (English literature) - Wales, 2010
  • Katherine Kovac (English) - Germany/English Teaching Assistantship, 2010
  • Erin Loch (English) - Germany/English Teaching Assistantship, 2010
  • Lindsay Bacurin (landscape architecture) - India, 2009 
  • Katie Bostdorff (telecommunications) - Indonesia/English Teaching Assistantship, 2009 
  • Matthew Rooney (music education) - South Korea/English Teaching Assistantship, 2008 
  • Levi King (English) - Taiwan/English Teaching Assistantship, 2006 
  • Megan Perry (psychology) - Malaysia/English Teaching Assistantship, 2005 
  • Ryan Muncy (music) - France, 2003 
  • Kara Moeller (architecture) - Denmark, 1999 
  • Angeline Ratts (history) - Austria, 1998
  • Christina Augsburger (anthropology) - Austria, 1997
  • Carol Lezotte (architecture) - New Zealand, 1994
  • Kevin Adams - Germany/English Teaching Assistantship, 1992
  • Malinda Hill - West Germany/English Teaching Assistantship, 1989
  • Betsy Read - France, 1989
  • Gina Calderone - Iceland, 1987
  • Linda Pelzer - United Kingdom, 1985
  • John Pelzer - United Kingdom, 1985
  • Janette Blackburn - Finland, 1984
  • David Wesche - West Germany, 1976
  • Jill Alcorn - Ecuador, 1973
  • Gwendolyn Hastings - France/English Teaching Assistantship, 1973
  • Richard Friedauer - West Germany, 1972
  • Gary Emmert - New Zealand, 1970
  • Alice Byrum - West Germany, 1966
  • Esther Emery - Guatemala, 1966
  • Judith Beaver - France, 1964
  • Irma Spillman - Netherlands, 1951

Finalist:

  • Sara Sorrell (biochemistry) - 2008
  • Lori Herber (photojournalism) - 2011
  • Shelby Johnson (Japanese) - Japan, 2019
  • Natalie Alatorre-Lagunes (Spanish education) - Spain, 2019
  • Phil Engel (classical languages, classical culture, & anthropology) - Greece, 2019
  • Brendan Jones (biology & Spanish) - Costa Rica, 2019
  • Rhiannon Redinger (biology) - South Africa, 2019
  • Maggie Sutton (creative writing) - South Africa, 2019
  • Edlecia Ward (exercise science/pre-physical therapy) - Costa Rica, 2019
  • Sally Ernst (German education) - Germany, 2018
  • Tina Miars (environmental management & Spanish) - Chile, 2018
  • Lucy Meyers (Japanese education) - Japan, 2018
  • Sophia Hoffert (Spanish, political science) - Chile, 2018
  • Austin Neal (exercise science) - South Africa, 2018
  • Phillip Ward (legal studies & pre-law) - France, 2018
  • Declined: Marquice Gee (business administration) - Costa Rica, 2018
  • Ashlan Moore (fashion merchandising) - Italy, 2017
  • Anthony Walton (marketing) - United Kingdom, 2017
  • Elizabeth Benning (elementary education) - Japan, 2017
  • Shannon Dancho (Japanese & philosophy) - Japan, 2017
  • Jaila Lawrence (international business) - China, 2017
  • Matia Rujiraviriyapinyo (early childhood education & Spanish) - Argentina, 2017
  • Min Zheng (Japanese & computer science) - Japan, 2017
  • Jessica Beaver (Spanish & psychology) - Spain, 2017
  • Catherine Hunley (architecture) - Australia, 2017
  • Declined: Shelby Belcher (Japanese education) - Japan, 2016
  • Erika Smith (international business & human resources) - Ecuador, 2016
  • Leslie Thomas (communication studies) - South Africa, 2016
  • Savannah Lundgren (biology) - South Africa, 2016
  • Levi Smith (biology, pre-veterinary science, Spanish) - Argentina, 2015
  • Caleb Meilink-Smith (telecommunications) - Italy, 2015
  • Marco Leon (speech language pathology) - France, 2015
  • Elizabeth Brown (Japanese education) - Japan, 2015
  • Andrew Arthur (architecture & Spanish) - Spain, 2015
  • Jesse Taskovic (Japanese) - Japan, 2014
  • Morgan Awe (speech pathology & telecommunications news) - Argentina, 2014
  • Austin Acel (French & professional studies) - France, 2014
  • Sarah Fischer (biology & art) - Iceland, 2014
  • Katherine Garibay (English secondary education) - China, 2014
  • Christine Johnson (landscape architecture) - China, 2014
  • Ellie Komoda (general studies) - Malta, 2013
  • Hailey Rice (special education) - Germany, 2013
  • Kevin Williams (natural resources and environmental management) - Costa Rica, 2012
  • Kayla Sprayue (telecommunications) - England, 2012
  • Chidochashe Moyo (urban planning) - India & Nepal, 2012
  • Kourtney Dillavou (landscape architecture) - Brazil, 2012
  • Kellie Suttle (English & Japanese) - Japan, 2012
  • Gaoly Thao (English & Japanese) - Japan, 2012
  • Anthony Perrin (Japanese) - Japan, 2012
  • Elizabeth Muhlenhamp (biology) - Germany, 2011
  • Ariana Brown (psychology & advertising) - China, 2011
  • Natashia Hounshell (psychology) - Ghana, 2011
  • Julie Kuhn (special education) - Germany, 2011
  • Laura Merriman (art, visual communication) - Italy, 2011
  • Trent McFalls (Spanish education) - Mexico, 2006
  • Melissa Bitters (physics) - France, 2004
  • Adam Stant (political science) - Spain, 2002
  • Alex Quillin (biochemistry & professional chemistry) - 2019
  • Luke Schmid (biology, pre-med) - 2014
  • Ellen Weld (mathematics) - 2012
  • William Jay (physics & German) - 2011
  • Jennifer Strong (biology) - 2011
  • Neal Coleman (mathematics & physics) - 2009 
  • Sahba Charkhzarrin (biology & biochemistry) - 2008 
  • Amanda Reese (biology, pre-med) - 2006 
  • Lori Jacquemin (biochemistry, pre-med) – 2004
  • Lissa Anderson (biology) - 2003
  • Dewey Howell (chemistry) - 1992

Honorable mention:

  • Abby Waggoner (chemistry) - 2017
  • Daniel Smith (biochemistry) - 2016
  • Ellen Wagner (microbiology) - 2016
  • Amie Baker (chemistry) - 2014
  • Hunter Gibbons (biology) - 2013
  • Anna Salvati (chemistry) - 2013
  • Lindsey Steiner (biology, pre-med) - 2011
  • Ashley Zahart (biology, pre-med) - 2011
  • Todd Fleming (biology) - 2005  
  • Gabe Prough (meteorology) - 2019
  • Amanda Kedzierski (meteorology) - 2016
  • Kacie Shourd (meteorology) - 2013
  • Amy "Aj" Wardle (meteorology) - 2013

Alternate:

  • Taylorann Smith (biology) - 2016
  • Sara Sorrell (biochemistry) - 2006
  • Alyssa Hartman (natural resources) - 2017
  • Alyssa Heintschel (soccer; premedical & chemistry) - 2018
  • Tanner Barton (men's swimming and diving; health science & Spanish) - 2017
  • Skylar Chew (soccer; psychology) - 2013
  • Briggs Osborn (football; finance, risk management & insurance) - 2012
  • Gonzalo Barinaga (football; biology & pre-med)- 2009
  • Travis Barclay (football; physics) - 2004
  • Laura Szczepanski (gymnastics; premedical) - 2000
  • Janelle Tranquillo (field hockey; finance) - 1998
  • Sarah Mikrut (gymnastics; exercise science) - 1997
  • Danny Rieman (baseball; athletic training & premedical) - 1990
  • Rick Winegardner (history & political science) - 1989
  • Declined: Jennifer Banning (history) - 2010 
  • Steve Nawara (political science) - 2006 

  • Brittany Moser (history, social studies education) - 2009 
  • Finalist: Colin Hart (theatrical studies) - 2014 
  • Finalist: Kate Endress (entrepreneurship) - 2004
  • Conner Zelmer (anthropology) - 2019
  • Jesse Taskovic (Japanese) - graduate research student award, 2016
  • Ekaterina Romanova (public relations) - from Russia, 2018
  • Parker Swartz (men's volleyball; advertising) - 2019
  • Alyssa Heintschel (soccer; premedical preparation & chemistry) - 2018
  • Carley Shannon (field hockey; exercise science) - 2018
  • Tanner Barton (men's swimming and diving; health science & Spanish) - 2017
  • Matt Helm (men's tennis; biology) - 2017
  • Caleb Stayton (baseball; telecommunications) - 2017
  • Tommy Rouse (men's volleyball; biology & pre-dentistry) - 2013
  • Skylar Chew (soccer; psychology) - 2012
  • Briggs Osborn (football; finance, risk management & insurance) - 2012
  • Anders Nelson (men's volleyball; accounting and finance) - 2011
  • Katie Shea (softball; exercise science) - 2003
  • Travis Barclay (football; physics) - 2003
  • Kerri Schoultz (field hockey; marketing) - 1999
  • Lisa Hadorn (women's volleyball; health science) - 1994
  • John Amos (men's tennis; criminal justice) - 1994
  • Troy Hoffer (football; health science) - 1992
  • Rick Hall (men's basketball; accounting) - 1989
  • Ted Ashburn (football; chemistry) - 1989
  • Ron Duncan (football; chemistry) - 1987
  • Rick Chitwood (football; premedical) - 1984
  • Art Yaroch (football; business administration & accounting) - 1977
  • Greg Mack (football; geology) - 1973
  • John Hostrawser (football; mathematics) - 1967   
  • Abby Waggoner (chemistry) - 2018
  • Ellen Wagner (biology) - 2017
  • Declined: Ashley Keith (computer science) - 2009
  • Deborah Bernhardt (computer science) - 1996

Honorable Mention: 

  • Peter Beerbower (biology) - 2018
  • Breanna Brenneman (microbiology) - 2014

Winners through graduate institution:

  • Hannah Turner (2014 BSU graduate; mathematics) - 2016, University of Texas at Austin
  • Rachel Surowiec (2009 BSU graduate; exercise science) 2015, University of Michigan
  • Jeffrey Dick (2013 BSU graduate; chemistry) - 2014, University of Texas at Austin
  • Dustin Owen (2013 BSU graduate; biology) - 2014, Austin Peay State University
  • Edward (Ted) Schmid (2008 BSU graduate; biology, immunology) - 2011, Yale University
  • Matthew Holding (2009 BSU graduate; biology, physiology) - 2010, California Polytechnic State University
  • Thomas Mertens (1952 BSU graduate; biology) - 1953, Purdue University
  • Casey Smith (journalism) - 2018
  • Heidi Noneman (chemistry & anthropology) - 2015
  • Morgan Ulyat (music voice performance) - 2014
  • Laura Gilbert (classical tradition) - 2013
  • Thomas Friddle (architecture) - 2012

Finalists:

  • William Jay (physics & German) - 2011
  • Abigail Shemoel (landscape architecture) - 2010
  • Matt Tancos (biology) - 2010 
  • Leslie Collins (Spanish education) - Mexico, 2009 
  • Thiana Rarick (Spanish & English) - Argentina, 2009 
  • Andrea Wiese (history) - Turkey, 2006 
  • Megan Whitacre (political science) - 2011
  • Eric Farnsworth (history) - 1986

Finalists: 

  • Lydia Kotowski (political science & health policy) - 2019
  • Greg Lane (nursing) - 2018
  • Riley Vyain (political science) - 2016
  • Conner Edwards (special education) - 2015
  • Chris Kozak (legal studies) - 2013
  • Ellen Bryan (telecommunications) - 2010 
  • Mona Luxion (architecture) - 2007 
  • Amber Michel (political science) - 2007 
  • Betsy Mills (political science & women’s studies) - 2007
  • Chris Hatfield (journalism & telecommunications) - 2017
  • Ren Rainey (political science & pre-law) - 2017
  • Meredith Dickerson (English & pre-law) - 2016
  • Aaron Stangarone (musical theatre) - 2016
  • Ellie Fawcett (English) - 2015
  • Emily Schebler (political science & legal studies) - 2014
  • Sarah Fischer (printmaking & wildlife biology) - 2013
  • Victoria Ison (Spanish) - 2012
  • Rachel Yoder (visual communications) - 2012
  • Tara Olivero (English education) - 2012
  • Alyssa Hartman (natural resources and environmental management) - 2011

Honorable mentions:

  • Rick Babusiak (telecommunications) - 2007 
  • Jonathan Shaner (telecommunications) – 2003
  • Kalee Snorden (wildlife biology and conservation) - 2019
  • Maddie Clark (landscape architecture) - 2018
  • Kaitlin Gavenda (wildlife biology) - 2018
  • Leslie Adriance (architecture) - 2016
  • Denise Blankenberger (architecture) - 2015
  • Colin Hart (theatrical studies) - 2014
  • Kevin Williams (natural resources & environmental management) - 2013
  • Christopher Reinhart (architecture) - 2012
  • Abigail Shemoel (landscape architecture) - 2010 
  • Carissa Buchholz (natural resources & environmental management) - 2008 
  • Naomi Lewis (landscape architecture) - 2007 
  • Lauren DuCharme (landscape architecture) - 2007 
  • Kyle Lueken (landscape architecture) - 2005   

Honorable mentions: 

  • Allison Hoagland (architecture) - 2017
  • Emily Meer (landscape architecture) - 2017
  • Sarah Fischer (printmaking & wildlife biology) - 2015
  • Samantha Harsh (natural resources & environmental management) - 2014
  • Alyssa Hartman (natural resources & environmental management) - 2013
  • Carissa Buchholz (natural resources & environmental management) - 2009 
  • Mona Luxion (architecture) - 2007
  • Rick Hall (basketball; accounting & politcal science) - 1989