The Program

Ball State’s Sponsored Projects Administration is pleased to offer the SPA Fellows Program, an intensive educational experience designed to develop the knowledge base and grant-writing skills of faculty members who display superior potential regarding the ability to obtain external funding in support of research, scholarship, creative projects, and other fundable endeavors.  The course is held annually and consists of monthly class meetings throughout the academic year.  Participation is determined via a nomination process, with candidates brought forward by the Provost, Associate Provost, and the academic deans and department chairs, as well as SPA staff.  Interested faculty members are also invited to self-nominate.  Interested faculty should contact Jackie Davis for additional information.

 

Current SPA Fellows


Class

Name College

Department

AY 2017-2018
Andrew Eberline CH Kinesiology
AY 2017-2018 Brad Fleenor
CH Kinesiology
AY 2017-2018 Mary Konkle CSH Chemistry
AY 2017-2018 Andrew Luttrell CSH Psychology
AY 2017-2018 Paul Venturelli
CSH Biology
AY 2017-2018 Jessica Ward CSH Biology
AY 2017-2018 Lynn Bielski CH Speech Pathology & Audiology
AY 2017-2018 Kwang-Ho Lee MCOB Management
AY 2017-2018 Caitlyn Leonardson-Placek CSH Anthropology
AY 2017-2018 Evette Simmons-Reed TC Special Education
AY 2017-2018 Shu Su TC Family, Consumer, and Technology Education

Class

Name College

Department

AY 2017-2018  
Andrew Eberline CH Kinesiology
AY 2017-2018 Brad Fleenor
CH Kinesiology
AY 2017-2018 Mary Konkle CSH Chemistry
AY 2017-2018 Andrew Luttrell CSH Psychology
AY 2017-2018 Paul Venturelli
CSH Biology
AY 2017-2018 Jessica Ward CSH Biology
AY 2017-2018 Lynn Bielski CH Speech Pathology & Audiology
AY 2017-2018 Kwang-Ho Lee MCOB Management
AY 2017-2018 Caitlyn Leonardson-Placek CSH Anthropology
AY 2017-2018 Evette Simmons-Reed TC Special Education
AY 2017-2018 Shu Su TC Family, Consumer, and Technology Education

Class

Name College

Department

AY 2017-2018  
Andrew Eberline CH Kinesiology
AY 2017-2018 Brad Fleenor
CH Kinesiology
AY 2017-2018 Mary Konkle CSH Chemistry
AY 2017-2018 Andrew Luttrell CSH Psychology
AY 2017-2018 Paul Venturelli
CSH Biology
AY 2017-2018 Jessica Ward CSH Biology
AY 2017-2018 Lynn Bielski CH Speech Pathology & Audiology
AY 2017-2018 Kwang-Ho Lee MCOB Management
AY 2017-2018 Caitlyn Leonardson-Placek CSH Anthropology
AY 2017-2018 Evette Simmons-Reed TC Special Education
AY 2017-2018 Shu Su TC Family, Consumer, and Technology Education

 

Click here to view SPA Fellows from previous classes.