The Honors and Awards Banquet is held every April to recognize Nutritionand Health Science students who have earned scholarships as chosen by the Honors and Awards Committee.

These students have shown hard work and perseverance in their academic studies. Each honoree and family helps celebrate these achievements with an awards reception.

In addition to presenting scholarships to students, our department recognizes an outstanding External Agency for their support of the department, plus an outstanding alumnus.

2017 Award Winners
  • Bill Bock Outstanding Alumnus: Betsy Opyt
  • Outstanding External Organization: LifeStream Services, Inc.
  • Outstanding Faculty Teaching Award: Dr. Jean Marie Place and Kim Pike
  • Indiana Society of Radiologic Technologists Scholarship: Judeline Daigrepont, Dustin Mapes, and Lauren Awbrey
  • ASRT Student Leadership Development Program: Lauren Awbrey
  • Sherri Hittson Memorial Scholarship: Kristen Fuelling
  • Health Science Faculty Scholarship for Academic Excellence: Anamarie Booher
  • Charles R. Carroll Health Education Scholarship: Monica Del Ciello, Jenna Leinenbach, Sabrina Mangapora, Marcy Simpson, and Emily Westgerdes
  • Russell E. Siverly Research Award: Sabrina Mangapora
  • Zeberl Family Health Science Scholarship: Abbey Finch and Adam Null
  • Cooper Science Award: Tyler Staup
  • Dr. William Bock Health Education Scholarship: Lyndsey Correll, Monica Del Ciello, Adam Null, and Marcy Simpson
  • Herb Jones Health Education Scholarship: Adam Null
  • Warren E. Schaller Scholarship: Sarah Sheldon
  • McKenzie-Walkup Scholarships: Tanner Barton, Beth Krejsa, Marcy Simpson, and Tyler Staup    
  • Outstanding Department Graduate in Health Science: Tanner Barton
  • Outstanding Department Graduate in Dietetics: Cruz Aleman
  • Chelsea M. Butler Graduate Internship Scholarship: Dana Beals and Katie Haney
  • Indiana Society of Radiologic Technologists Scholarship: Korbin Myers
  • ASRT Student Leadership Development Program Award & ASRT Intern Award: Katelyn Diller
  • Sherri Hittson Memorial Scholarship & Health Science Faculty Scholarship For Academic Excellence: Jenna McAbee
  • Charles R. Carroll Health Education Scholarship: Tanner Barton, Jenna Leinenbach, Jenna McAbee
  • Zeberl Family Health Science Scholarship: Tanner Barton
  • Cooper Science Award: Eriel Bass
  • Dr. William Bock Health Education Scholarship: Adam Wu, Lyndsey Correll, Malaika Bro
  • Herb Jones Health Education Scholarship: Malaika Brown & Charla Sutton
  • Warren E. Schaller Scholarship: Lindsay Spyrka
  • McKenzie-Walkup Scholarships:
    • Book: Megan McGregor
    • Internship: Kissii Hosack
    • Professional: McKenna Bireley
  • Outstanding Dept. Graduating Health Science Senior: McKenna Bireley
  • Academic Achievement Award: Alinda Young, Mackenzie Saunders, Taylor Gardner